Pronouns: Reflexive Pronouns









Pronouns: Reflexive Pronouns : Difficulty Level: Easy–Moderate


What is a Reflexive Pronoun?


Definition : A Reflexive Pronoun is a pronoun that refers back to the subject of the sentence.
It is used when the subject and the object are the same person or thing.


āϏāĻ‚āĻœā§āĻžāĻž : Reflexive Pronoun āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻāύ⧇ āĻāĻ• āĻĒā§ā§°āĻŖāĻžāωāύ, āϝāĻŋāϝāĻŧ⧇ āĻŦāĻžāĻ•ā§āϝ⧰ subject āϞ⧈ āĻ˜ā§‚ā§°āĻŋ āϝāĻžāϝāĻŧāĨ¤
āχ āϝ⧇āϤāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻ•āĻžāĻŽ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻŦā§āϝāĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽ āĻĒā§‹ā§ąāĻž āĻŦā§āϝāĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ āĻāϕ⧇ āĻšāϝāĻŧ āϤ⧇āϤāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤

Fill in the blanks (Using words from the Word Box)


Word Box: myself, yourself, himself, herself, itself, ourselves, yourselves, themselves


Ans

  1. I completed the work by myself. myself = āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ (āĻŽāχ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽāĻŸā§‹ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧋āρ)

  2. You should believe in yourself. yourself = āϤ⧁āĻŽāĻŋ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦāĻžāϏ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāĻž

  3. He hurt himself while playing. himself = āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡āχ āφāϘāĻžāϤ āĻĒāĻžāϞ⧇

  4. She prepared the cake by herself. herself = āϤāĻžāχ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āϕ⧇āĻ• āĻŦāύāĻžāϞ⧇

  5. The dog cleaned itself. itself = āϜāĻ¨ā§āϤ⧁ āύāĻŋāϜ⧰ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇

  6. We enjoyed ourselves at the picnic. ourselves = āφāĻŽāĻŋ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡āχ āφāύāĻ¨ā§āĻĻ āϞ’āϞ⧋āρ

  7. You all taught the lesson yourselves. yourselves = āϤ⧋āĻŽāĻžāϞ⧋āϕ⧇āχ āĻĒāĻžāĻ  āĻĒāĻĸāĻŧāĻžāχāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĻž

  8. They introduced themselves. themselves = āϤ⧇āĻ“āρāϞ⧋āϕ⧇ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āĻĒā§°āĻŋāϚāϝāĻŧ āĻĻāĻŋāϞ⧇

  9. One must respect oneselfāĻĒā§°ā§€āĻ•ā§āώāĻžāϤ āϏāĻžāϧāĻžā§°āĻŖāϤ⧇ oneself āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āĻšā§Ÿ (āϝāĻĻāĻŋāĻ“ word box āϤ āύāĻžāĻĨāĻžāϕ⧇)

  10. I reminded myself about the task. myself = āĻŽāχ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āĻŽāύāϤ āĻĒ⧇āϞāĻžāϞ⧋āρ

  11. He blamed himself for the mistake. himself = āύāĻŋāϜ⧰ āϭ⧁āϞ⧰ āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āĻĻā§‹āώ āĻĻāĻŋāϞ⧇

  12. She looked at herself in the mirror. herself = āĻ†ā§ŸāύāĻžāϤ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āϚāĻžāϞ⧇


Exam Tip


Reflexive Pronouns = Subject & Object same person/thing

  • I → myself , You → yourself / yourselves , He → himself , She → herself , It → itself , We → ourselves , They → themselve
















Pronouns: Reflexive Pronouns : Difficulty Level: Easy–Moderate


1. I did the work by ___. A) me B) myself C) mine D) my
Ans: B) myself
Note: āĻŽāχ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽāĻŸā§‹ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧋āρ

2. You should trust ___. A) you B) your C) yourself D) yours
Ans: C) yourself
Note: āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦāĻžāϏ āϕ⧰āĻž

3. He injured ___ while playing. A) him B) his C) himself D) he
Ans: C) himself
Note: āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡āχ āφāϘāĻžāϤ āĻĒāĻžāϞ⧇

4. She completed the project by ___. A) her B) hers C) herself D) she
Ans: C) herself
Note: āϤāĻžāχ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻœā§‡āĻ•ā§āϟāĻŸā§‹ āĻļ⧇āώ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇

5. The cat cleaned ___. A) it B) its C) itself D) itselfs
Ans: C) itself
Note: āϜāĻ¨ā§āϤ⧁ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇

6. We enjoyed ___ at the party. A) us B) our C) ourselves D) we
Ans: C) ourselves
Note: āφāĻŽāĻŋ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡āχ āφāύāĻ¨ā§āĻĻ āϞ’āϞ⧋āρ

7. You all prepared the notes ___. A) yourself B) yourselves C) your D) you
Ans: B) yourselves
Note: āϤ⧋āĻŽāĻžāϞ⧋āϕ⧇āχ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āύ⧋āϟ āĻŦāύāĻžāϞāĻž

8. They introduced ___ to the class. A) them B) their C) themselves D) they
Ans: C) themselves
Note: āϤ⧇āĻ“āρāϞ⧋āϕ⧇ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āĻĒā§°āĻŋāϚāϝāĻŧ āĻĻāĻŋāϞ⧇

9. I reminded ___ about the exam. A) me B) myself C) mine D) my
Ans: B) myself
Note: āĻŽāχ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āĻŽāύāϤ āĻĒ⧇āϞāĻžāϞ⧋āρ

10. He blamed ___ for the loss. A) him B) his C) himself D) he
Ans: C) himself
Note: āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇āχ āĻĻā§‹āώ āĻĻāĻŋāϞ⧇

11. She looked at ___ in the mirror. A) her B) hers C) herself D) she
Ans: C) herself
Note: āĻ†ā§ŸāύāĻžāϤ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āϚāĻžāϞ⧇

12. The child dressed ___. A) him B) his C) himself D) he
Ans: C) himself
Note: āĻļāĻŋāĻļ⧁āĻŸā§‹ā§ąā§‡ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āĻ•āĻžāĻĒā§‹ā§° āĻĒāĻŋāĻ¨ā§āϧāĻŋāϞ⧇

13. We taught ___ how to swim. A) us B) our C) ourselves D) we
Ans: C) ourselves
Note: āφāĻŽāĻŋ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡āχ āĻļāĻŋāĻ•āĻŋāϞ⧋āρ

14. You must correct ___. A) you B) your C) yourself D) yours
Ans: C) yourself
Note: āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āĻļ⧁āĻĻā§āϧ āϕ⧰āĻž āωāϚāĻŋāϤ

15. The machine stopped ___. A) it B) its C) itself D) itselfs
Ans: C) itself
Note: āϝāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°āĻŸā§‹ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ āĻŦāĻ¨ā§āϧ āĻš’āϞ

16. They congratulated ___. A) them B) their C) themselves D) they
Ans: C) themselves
Note: āϤ⧇āĻ“āρāϞ⧋āϕ⧇ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āĻ…āĻ­āĻŋāύāĻ¨ā§āĻĻāύ āϜāύāĻžāϞ⧇

17. I saw ___ in the photograph. A) me B) myself C) mine D) my
Ans: B) myself
Note: āĻŽāχ āĻĢāĻŸā§‹āϤ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āĻĻ⧇āĻ–āĻŋāϞ⧋āρ

18. She taught ___ how to cook. A) her B) hers C) herself D) she
Ans: C) herself
Note: āϤāĻžāχ āύāĻŋāĻœā§‡ ā§°āĻžāĻ¨ā§āϧāĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āĻļāĻŋāĻ•āĻŋāϞ⧇

19. You all should help ___. A) yourself B) yourselves C) your D) you
Ans: B) yourselves
Note: āϤ⧋āĻŽāĻžāϞ⧋āϕ⧇āχ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āϏāĻšāĻžāϝāĻŧ āϕ⧰āĻž āωāϚāĻŋāϤ

20. One should respect ___. A) himself B) herself C) oneself D) themselves
Ans: C) oneself
Note: āĻŽāĻžāύ⧁āĻšā§‡ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ āϏāĻŽā§āĻŽāĻžāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦ āϞāĻžāϗ⧇


Exam Tip


Subject = Object → Reflexive Pronoun

  • I → myself , You → yourself / yourselves , He → himself , She → herself , It → itself , We → ourselves , They → themselves