Prepositions – 50 MCQ Set - 4


116. My lord, it is obvious that the witness is being intimidated ___ remaining silent. (a) upon (b) into (c) for (d) in


Ans: into
Note: Intimidated into = forced by fear to do something. Intimidated into āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϭ⧟ āĻĻ⧇āĻ–ā§ā§ąāĻžāχ āĻ•āĻŋāĻŦāĻž āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āĻŦāĻžāĻ§ā§āϝ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


117. The director was aware that he was being intrigued ___ but had no means of finding how or by whom. (a) against (b) upon (c) with (d) into


Ans: into
Note Intrigued into = drawn or trapped into something secretly. Intrigued into āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ•ā§ŒāĻļāϞ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧋ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽāϤ āϜāĻĄāĻŧāĻŋāϤ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


118. Recent events were jumbled ___ her mind with scenes recalled from early childhood.


(a) with (b) up (c) over (d) around


Ans: up
Note: Jumbled up = confused together. Jumbled up āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻāϞ⧋āĻŽā§‡āϞ⧋ āĻšā§ˆ āĻ¯ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


119. “Is this the way to Lahore?” — “Yes, just keep ___ till you reach Ravi Bridge.”


(a) on (b) up (c) onto (d) about


Ans: on
Note: Keep on = continue going. Keep on āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āφāĻ—āĻŦā§āĻŋ āĻ¯ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


120. The woman threw her coat on a chair and kicked ___ her shoes. (a) on (b) of (c) off (d) in


Ans: off
Note: Kick off = remove forcefully. Kick off āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻœā§‹ā§°ā§‡ā§°ā§‡ āϖ⧁āϞāĻžāĨ¤


121. Our elder son has been knocking ___ Europe for several months. (a) about (b) round (c) into (d) through


Ans: about
Note: Knocking about = travelling aimlessly. Knocking about āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ āĻžāχ āĻ āĻžāχ āĻ˜ā§‚ā§°āĻŋ āĻĢ⧁⧰āĻžāĨ¤


122. The driver was knocked ___ and could remember nothing of how the accident happened. (a) out (b) in (c) about (d) off


Ans: out
Note: Knocked out = made unconscious. Knocked out āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ…āĻšā§‡āϤāύ āĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


123. The editor laboured ___ the manuscript till early morning. (a) in (b) over (c) into (d) upon


Ans: over
Note: Labour over = work hard on. Labour over āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ•āĻˇā§āϟāϏāĻš āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§āϝ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


124. It seemed that he was going to lash out ___ her. (a) at (b) in (c) on (d) to


Ans: at
Note: Lash out at = attack angrily. Lash out at āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ–āĻ™āϤ āφāĻ•ā§ā§°āĻŽāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


125. If he offered me a small part, I’d leap ___ the chance. (a) at (b) on (c) onto (d) over


Ans: at
Note: Leap at = eagerly accept. Leap at āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āφāĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšā§‡ā§°ā§‡ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


126. The decorations can be left ___ for another day. (a) up (b) over (c) on (d) into


Ans: up
Note: Leave up = keep in position. Leave up āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āωāĻ āĻžāχ āĻĨā§‹ā§ąāĻž āĻ…ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāϤ⧇ ā§°āĻžāĻ–āĻžāĨ¤


127. I’ll be lenient this time, but you won’t be let ___ again. (a) off (b) in (c) from (d) with


Ans: off
Note: Let off = forgive / not punish. Let off āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻļāĻžāĻ¸ā§āϤāĻŋ āύāĻŋāĻĻāĻŋ⧟āĻžāĨ¤


128. Who let ___ the details of the reshuffle in the department ? (a) to (b) out (c) over (d) with


Ans: out
Note: Let out = reveal information. Let out āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ—ā§‹āĻĒāύ āĻ•āĻĨāĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ•āĻžāĻļ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


129. If you won’t level ___ me, we are not going to get anywhere. (a) with (b) in (c) from (d) for


Ans: with
Note: Level with = be honest. Level with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϏāρāϚāĻž āĻ•āĻĨāĻž āĻ•ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


130. He always limbered ___ before his afternoon match.(a) on (b) up (c) from (d) for


Ans: up
Note: Limber up = warm up exercises.  Limber up āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϖ⧇āϞ⧰ āφāĻ—āϤ⧇ āĻĻ⧇āĻš āĻĸāĻŋāϞāĻž āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


Exam Tricks:  Phrasal verbs = verb + fixed preposition → don’t guess. Phrasal verb āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ verb + āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻĻāĻŋāĻˇā§āϟ preposition — āφāĻ¨ā§āĻĻāĻžāϜ āύāϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāĨ¤


131. Today these practices are no more, but their memories linger ___. (a) off (b) in (c) on (d) upon


Ans: on
Note: Linger on = continue to exist for a long time. Linger on āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻĻā§€āϘāĻ˛ā§€ā§ŸāĻž āϏāĻŽā§ŸāϞ⧈āϕ⧇ āĻĨāĻžāĻ•āĻŋ āĻ¯ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


132. I wish you’d stop listening ___ my private conversations. (a) in (b) on (c) upon (d) over


Ans: on
Note: Listen in on = secretly listen to. Listen in on āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ—ā§‹āĻĒāύ⧇ āĻ•āĻĨāĻž āĻļ⧁āύāĻžāĨ¤


133. You have lost all your money; now you must learn to live ___ the situation. (a) into (b) in (c) for (d) with


Ans: with
Note: Live with = accept a situation. Live with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻĒā§°āĻŋāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻŋāϤāĻŋ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋ āϚāϞāĻžāĨ¤


134. We cannot live ___ our moral pretensions. (a) up to (b) into (c) upon (d) onto


Ans: up to
Note: Live up to = meet expectations or standards. Live up to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āφāĻļāĻž āĻŦāĻž āĻŽāĻžāύāĻĻāĻŖā§āĻĄ āĻĒā§‚ā§°āĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


135. A formal complaint is being lodged ___ the police inspector. (a) to (b) with (c) on (d) upon


Ans: with
Note: Lodge a complaint with = officially report to. Lodge a complaint with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āφāύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻžāύāĻŋāĻ• āĻ…āĻ­āĻŋāϝ⧋āĻ— āĻĻāĻžāĻ–āĻŋāϞ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


136. It is a bleak look ___ anyone hoping for quick profit. (a) for (b) in (c) out (d) into


An: for
Note: Bleak for = unfavourable to. Bleak for āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧋āĻŦāĻžā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āĻ…āύ⧁āϕ⧂āϞ āύāĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


137. Her letters betray a desperate desire not to lose touch ___ her beloved. (a) in (b) from (c) to (d) with


Ans: with
Note: Lose touch with = lose contact. Lose touch with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϝ⧋āĻ—āĻžāϝ⧋āĻ— āĻšā§‡ā§°ā§ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


138. Many research workers are lured ___ their position by better offers. (a) out (b) from (c) away (d) around


Ans: away
Note: Lured away = tempted to leave. Lured away āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϞ⧋āĻ­ āĻĻ⧇āĻ–ā§ā§ąāĻžāχ āφāρāϤ⧰āĻžāχ āϞ⧈ āĻ¯ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


139. She was marked ___ by a fiery temper and intolerance. (a) of (b) off (c) in (d) into


Ans: off
Note: Marked off = distinguished by. Marked off āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļ⧇āώ āϞāĻ•ā§āώāϪ⧰⧇ āϚāĻŋāύāĻžāĻ•ā§āϤ āĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


140. He was keen enough, but he did not match ___ the demands of the job. (a) into (b) up to (c) from (d) to


Ans: up to
Note: Match up to = be equal to. Match up to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϏāĻŽāĻžāύ āĻš’āĻŦ āĻĒā§°āĻžāĨ¤


141. Somebody has been meddling ___ the photographs I laid down so carefully. (a) from (b) up (c) with (d) for


Ans: with
Note: Meddle with = interfere improperly. Meddle with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ…āύāϧāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§°āĻ­āĻžā§ąā§‡ āĻšāĻ¸ā§āϤāĻ•ā§āώ⧇āĻĒ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


142. It would take great wisdom to mediate ___ these two parties. (a) between (b) in (c) among (d) from


Ans: between
Note: Mediate between = try to settle a dispute. Mediate between āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻĻ⧁āϜāύ āĻŦāĻž āĻĻ⧁āϟāĻž āĻĒāĻ•ā§āώ⧰ āĻŽāĻžāϜāϤ āĻŽā§€āĻŽāĻžāĻ‚āϏāĻž āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


143. Not every student can make difficult things ___. (a) out (b) around (c) away (d) in


Ans: out
Note: Make out = understand. Make out āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻŦ⧁āϜāĻŋ āĻĒā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


144. We are moving ___ a new examination system. (a) in (b) with (c) over (d) from


Ans: over
Note: Move over to = change to a new system. Move over to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āύāϤ⧁āύ āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāϞ⧈ āĻĒā§°āĻŋā§ąā§°ā§āϤāύ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


145. The region is noted ___ its cattle. (a) for (b) in (c) with (d) on


Ans: for
Note: Noted for = famous because of.  Noted for āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ•āĻŋāĻŦāĻž āĻ•āĻžā§°āϪ⧇ āĻŦāĻŋāĻ–ā§āϝāĻžāϤāĨ¤


146. He is totally opposed ___ any change in the existing law. (a) in (b) from (c) to (d) for


Ans: (c) to


Note: Opposed to is the correct preposition. Opposed to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧋ āĻ•āĻŋāϛ⧁āĻ• āĻŦāĻŋā§°ā§‹āϧ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


147. Javed was ousted ___ his post as a result of maneuverings by departmental rivals. (a) upon (b) off (c) into (d) from


An: (d) from


Note: Ousted from = removed from a position. Ousted from āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻĒāĻĻā§° āĻĒā§°āĻž āφāρāĻ¤ā§°ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


148. He is not easily parted ___ his money. (a) from (b) with (c) to (d) up


Ans: (b) with


Note: Part with money = give money unwillingly. Part with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ…āύāĻŋāĻšā§āĻ›āĻžā§°ā§‡ āĻ•āĻŋāĻŦāĻž āĻĻāĻŋ⧟āĻžāĨ¤


149. Their high standards of craftsmanship have been passed ___ over four generations. (a) on (b) down (c) in (d) to


Ans: (b) down


Note: Passed down = transferred to next generation. Passed down āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻĒ⧁⧰⧁āώāĻžāύ⧁āĻ•ā§ā§°āĻŽā§‡ āφāĻ—āĻŦā§ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


150. All this anger that's pent ___ inside him has to break out from time to time. (a) up (b) on (c) with (d) in


Ans: (a) up


Note: Pent up = suppressed feelings. Pent up āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻĻāĻŽāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋ ā§°āĻ–āĻž āĻ…āύ⧁āĻ­ā§‚āϤāĻŋāĨ¤


151. Rudolf Rassendyll came ___ a royal family. (a) up (b) from (c) upon (d) in


Ans: (b) from


Note: Come from = belong to. Come from āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧋ āĻĒā§°āĻŋ⧟āĻžāϞ⧰ āϏāĻĻāĻ¸ā§āϝ āĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


152. The line of action, if persisted ___, could lead to disaster. (a) into (b) from (c) in (d) on


Ans: (c) in


Note: Persist in = continue doing something. Persist in āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻāϕ⧇āϟāĻž āĻ•āĻžāĻŽ āϚāϞāĻžāχ āĻ¯ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


153. She is not very quick at picking ___ the language. (a) with (b) on (c) up (d) in


Ans: (c) up


Note: Pick up = learn quickly. Pick up āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϏ⧋āύāĻ•āĻžāϞ⧇ āĻļāĻŋāĻ•āĻžāĨ¤


154. After a day out in the field, they pitched ___ the food with a rare appetite. (a) onto (b) into (c) upon (d) over


Ans: (c) upon


Note: Pitch upon = attack eagerly. Pitch upon āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϞ⧋āϭ⧇⧰⧇ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


155. Local businessmen pitched ___ an offer of Rs.1,00,000 to cover advertising cost. (a) in on (b) into (c) in with (d) in for


Ans: (c) in with


Note: Pitch in with = contribute. Pitch in with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ…ā§°ā§āĻĨ āϏāĻšāĻžā§Ÿ āφāĻ—āĻŦā§ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


156. They are planning ___ a three-fold increase in student number. (a) for (b) into (c) on (d) out


Ans: (a) for


Note: Plan for = prepare for something. Plan for āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āφāĻ—āĻ¤ā§€ā§ŸāĻžāĻ•ā§ˆ āĻĒā§°āĻŋāĻ•āĻ˛ā§āĻĒāύāĻž āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


157. Do you plan ___ staying with us forever ? (a) with (b) in (c) into (d) on


Ans: (d) on


Note: Plan on = intend. Plan on āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āχāĻšā§āĻ›āĻž āĻĨāĻ•āĻžāĨ¤


158. At this age, children enjoy playing ___ pirates or kings. (a) it (b) at (c) into (d) onto


Ans: (b) at


Note: Play at = pretend to be. Play at āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ…āĻ­āĻŋāύ⧟ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


159. The van broke through the bridge railing and plunged twenty feet ___ water. (a) in (b) over (c) into (d) upon


Ans: (c) into


Note: Plunge into = fall suddenly. Plunge into āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšāĻ āĻžā§Ž āĻĒā§°āĻŋ āĻ¯ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


160. He plunged ___ every debate organized by the society. (a) to (b) in (c) upon (d) into


Ans: (b) in


Note: Plunge in = participate eagerly. Plunge in āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ‰ā§ŽāϏāĻžāĻšā§‡ā§°ā§‡ āϝ⧋āĻ—āĻĻāĻžāύ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


161. What are you doing poking ___ my private papers? (a) about (b) around (c) in (d) into


Ans: (b) around


Note: Poke around = search intrusively. Poke around āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ…āύāϧāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§°ā§‡ āϖ⧁āϚ⧰āĻŋ āĻĢ⧁⧰āĻžāĨ¤


162. The rest of the pudding was polished ___ by the children. (a) away (b) in (c) off (d) of


Ans: (c) off


Note: Polish off means to finish completely (especially food). Polish off āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŖāĻ•ā§ˆ āĻļ⧇āώ āϕ⧰āĻŋ āĻĒ⧇āĻ˛ā§‹ā§ąāĻž (āĻŦāĻŋāĻļ⧇āώāĻ•ā§ˆ āĻ–āĻžāĻĻā§āϝ)āĨ¤


163. The class teacher would pounce ___ every slip the child made, however slight. (a) with (b) on (c) in (d) down


Ans: (b) on


Note: Pounce on means to seize or criticize eagerly. Pounce on āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϏ⧰⧁ āϭ⧁āϞ⧋ āĻ¤ā§ŽāĻ•ā§āώāĻŖāĻžā§Ž āϧ⧰āĻž āĻŦāĻž āϏāĻŽāĻžāϞ⧋āϚāύāĻž āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


164. Retiring members of the Board were precluded ___ seeking re-election for three years. (a) for (b) with (c) from (d) in


Ans: (c) from


Note: Precluded from means prevented from doing something. Precluded from āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ•āĻŋāĻŦāĻž āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āύāĻŋāώ⧇āϧ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


165. He was presented ___ the keys of the city. (a) with (b) in (c) for (d) to


Ans: (a) with


Note: Presented with is the correct structure. Presented with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āφāύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻžāύāĻŋāĻ•āĻ­āĻžā§ąā§‡ āĻĻāĻŋ⧟āĻžāĨ¤


166. They appear determined to press ahead ___ plans to increase the rate of income tax. (a) in (b) with (c) to (d) on


Ans: (b) with


Note: Press ahead with means continue despite difficulties. Press ahead with āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻŦāĻžāϧāĻž āĻĨāĻžāĻ•āĻŋāϞ⧇āĻ“ āφāĻ—āĻŦā§āĻžāχ āĻ¯ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


167. It is helpful in probing the problem to make a statement ___ the patient’s mental health. (a) into (b) in (c) on (d) with


Ans: (c) on


Note: Statement on means about a topic. Statement on āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧋ āĻŦāĻŋāώ⧟ āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§°ā§āϕ⧇ āĻŽāĻ¨ā§āϤāĻŦā§āϝāĨ¤


168. May we proceed ___ the election of the committee. (a) in (b) from (c) for (d) to


Ans: (d) to


Note: Proceed to means move on to the next action. Proceed to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻĒā§°ā§ąā§°ā§āϤ⧀ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽāϞ⧈ āφāĻ—āĻŦāĻžā§āĻžāĨ¤


169. A clause in the agreement provides ___ the arbitration of all disputes by an independent body. (a) for (b) with (c) in (d) to


Ans: (a) for


Note: Provide for means make arrangements for. Provide for āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻž āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


170. She felt purged ___ all feelings of guilt. (a) of (b) with (c) from (d) off


Ans: (a) of


Note: Purged of means freed from something bad.  Purged of āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ…āĻĒā§ā§°ā§Ÿā§‹āϜāĻ¨ā§€ā§Ÿ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻ­ā§‚āϤāĻŋā§° āĻĒā§°āĻž āĻŽā§āĻ•ā§āϤ āĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


171. His arrival put heart ___ his subordinates. (a) to (b) with (c) into (d) in


Ans: (c) into


Note: Put heart into means encourage or inspire. Put heart into āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϏāĻžāĻšāϏ āϝ⧋āĻ—ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


172. They did not put their trust ___ the information they received from veteran staff. (a) in (b) on (c) with (d) into


Ans: (a) in


Note: Put trust in is the correct usage. Put trust in āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦāĻžāϏ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


173. Your proposal looks good on paper, but I am not convinced it can be put ___ effect. (a) in (b) into (c) to (d) on


Ans: (b) into


Note: Put into effect means implement. Put into effect āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§āϝāϕ⧰⧀ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤