Prepositions – 50 MCQ Set - 5


176. A description of the wanted man has been put ___ all mobile police patrols. (a) on (b) about (c) around (d) out


Ans: (d) out


Note: Put out means to issue or circulate officially. Put out āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϚ⧰āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§€āĻ­āĻžā§ąā§‡ āϜāĻžā§°āĻŋ āĻŦāĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āϚāĻžā§° āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


177. The committee’s proposals were put ___ us briefly and forcefully. (a) with (b) to (c) on (d) over


Ans: (b) to


Note: Put to means present for consideration. Put to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ•āĻŋāĻŦāĻž āĻ•āĻĨāĻž āφāĻ—āϤ āωāĻĒāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


178. I am sure we can solve this problem if we can put our mind ___ it. (a) to (b) in (c) on (d) with


Ans: (a) to


Note: Put one’s mind to means concentrate seriously. Put one’s mind to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŖ āĻŽāύ⧋āϝ⧋āĻ— āĻĻāĻŋ⧟āĻžāĨ¤


179. He has puzzled ___ the figures for hours without understanding them. (a) on (b) over (c) with (d) from


Ans: (b) over


Note: Puzzle over means think hard about something. Puzzle over āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ—āϭ⧀⧰āĻ­āĻžā§ąā§‡ āĻ­āĻžāĻŦāĻŋ āĻĨāĻ•āĻžāĨ¤


180. You qualify ___ the vote, but Hunza won’t qualify till he is eighteen. (a) for (b) to (c) with (d) on


Ans: (a) for


Note: Qualify for means be eligible. Qualify for āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϝ⧋āĻ—ā§āϝ āĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


181. Dangerous emissions radiate ___ plutonium. (a) in (b) from (c) to (d) with


Ans: (b) from


Note: Radiate from means come out of a source. Radiate from āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ‰ā§ŽāϏ⧰ āĻĒā§°āĻž āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻ—āϤ āĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


182. I tried to raise objections ___ the situation, but it was no good. (a) to (b) in (c) for (d) over


Ans: (d) over


Note: Raise objections over something is correct usage. Raise objections over āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧋ āĻŦāĻŋāώ⧟āϤ āφāĻĒāĻ¤ā§āϤāĻŋ āϤ⧋āϞāĻžāĨ¤


183. He ranks ___ one of the most remarkable presidents of our time.(a) with (b) as (c) on (d) at


Ans: (b) as


Note: Rank as means be considered. Rank as āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻ—āĻŖā§āϝ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


184. The news of the prince’s birth came ___ a crucial time. (a) by (b) out (c) off (d) to


Ans: (a) by


Note: By a time means at exactly that time. By āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻ āĻŋāĻ• āϏ⧇āχ āϏāĻŽā§ŸāϤāĨ¤


185. Your jacket is not done ___ properly. (a) on (b) up (c) in (d) with


Ans: (b) up


Note: Done up means buttoned or fastened. Done up āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻŦ⧁āϟāĻžāĻŽ āĻŦāĻž āϜāĻŋāĻĒ āĻŦāĻ¨ā§āϧ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


186. I am afraid he cannot be reasoned ___ taking a public protest. (a) to (b) into (c) for (d) out


Ans: (b) into


Note: Reasoned into means persuaded logically. Reasoned into āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ⧰⧇ āĻŽāĻžāύāĻŋ āϞ’āĻŦāϞ⧈ āĻŦāĻžāĻ§ā§āϝ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


187. Investment in this area is reckoned ___ money poured down the drain. (a) as (b) for (c) with (d) into


Ans: (a) as


Note: Reckoned as means considered as. Reckoned as āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āϧ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


188. When you submit your claim, don’t forget to reckon ___ the money spent on petrol. (a) on (b) in (c) over (d) into


Ans: (a) on


Note: Reckon on means include or count on.  Reckon on āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒāϤ āϧ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


189. Water can be reduced ___ oxygen and hydrogen by electrolysis. (a) to (b) from (c) on (d) out


Ans: (a) to


Note: Reduce to means change into simpler substances. Reduce to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϏ⧰āϞ āωāĻĒāĻžāĻĻāĻžāύāϞ⧈ āĻ­āĻžāĻ™āĻŋ āĻĒ⧇āĻ˛ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


190. The minister referred ___ the importance to the nation of increased exports. (a) in (b) to (c) with (d) onto


Ans: (b) to


Note: Refer to means mention or speak about.  Refer to āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āωāĻ˛ā§āϞ⧇āĻ– āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


191. I wish he would refrain ___ scattering his ash all over the carpet. (a) in (b) into (c) to (d) from


Ans: (d) from


Note: Refrain from means stop oneself from doing something. Refrain from āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āύāĻŋāϜāϕ⧇ ā§°ā§‹āϧ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤