Puzzle Practice set


SET– 1
Direction: Read the given information carefully and answer the questions given beside:
Six boxes are placed one above the other in a rack. The lowermost rack is numbered as one and above is two and so on. Each box has different number of balls.
Box P is placed immediately above Box R. Only one box is placed between the boxes having 175 and 165 balls. Box U has 210 balls. Box L is placed above Box M but neither of the boxes is placed in the topmost rack. Box which has 119 balls is placed immediately above the box which has 190 balls. Three boxes are placed between Box R and the box has 180 balls. Box which has 175 balls is placed immediately above the box, which has 180 balls. Two boxes are placed between the box which has 190 balls and Box K.


1. What is the average number of balls in the boxes, which are placed in even numbered racks ?
A. 168 balls B. 158 balls C. 153 balls D. 164 balls E. None of these


2. Which among the following statements is true ?
A. Only one box is placed between Box M and the box which has 175 balls.


B. Box U and the box which has 165 balls are placed not adjacent to each other.
C. The box which has 180 balls is placed immediately above the box which has 165 balls.
D. No boxes are placed between the box P and Box L. E. None is true


3. In certain way Box P is related to 119 balls, Box L is related to 165 balls and in same way, which among the following box is related to 180 balls ?
A. Box M B. Box U C. Box R D. Box P E. None of these


4. If box O is placed immediate above of box P then box O is placed in which number rack ?
A. Fifth B. Ninth C. Seventh D. Sixth E. None of these


5. Box K has how many balls in it ?
A. 175 B. 119 C. 190 D. 210 E. None of these


Answers :
1. Following the common explanation, we get "153 balls".
Even numbered racks: 2nd rack-Box K-175 balls, 4th rack-Box L-165 balls & 6th rack-Box P-119 balls
Sum = 175 + 165 + 119 = 459 balls
Average = 459 balls / 3 = 153 balls
Option C is correct.
2. Following the common explanation, we get "None is true".
Option E is correct.
3. Following the common explanation, we get "Box M has 180 balls".
Relation: Box P has 119 balls and Box L has 165 balls
Similarly, Box M has 180 balls
Option A is correct.
4. Following the common explanation, we get "Box O will placed in Seventh rack". Option C is correct.
5. Following the common explanation, we get "Box K has 175 balls in it". Option A is correct.


SET – 2
Certain number of boxes are placed one above the other. Some of the boxes have different number of balls. No two boxes have same number of balls.
There are four boxes between Box W and Box T, which at the topmost position. Two boxes are placed between Box W and Box V. One box is placed between Box V and Box Q, which has 12 balls. One box is placed between Box R and Box Q. Box placed immediately below of Box V contains one ball more than Box S. Two boxes are placed between Box R and Box S. Box S is not placed immediately below of the box, which has even numbered balls. Box S has 9 balls. Maximum ten boxes are placed one above the other. At least one box is there between topmost box and Box S.


6. How many boxes are there in the arrangement ?
A. Ten B. Nine C. Seven D. Eight E. Can't be determined


7. How many boxes are placed between Box T and Box S ?
A. None B. Four C. Six D. Eight E. Can’t be determined


8. What is the position of Box Q with respect to Box S ?
A. Fifth to the above B. Fifth to the below C. Fourth to the below D. Either A or B E. Either B or C


9. If Box L is placed immediately above Box E, then which among following statement is true ?
A. Two boxes are placed between Box Q and Box L.
B. Number of boxes below Box L is same as above Box V.
C. More than one box is placed between Box W and Box E.
D. Box E and the box, which has 9 balls are adjacent to each other.
E. All of these


10. If the ratio of balls in Box Q and Box R is 1 : 2 respectively and the sum of the balls in Box S and Box W is 27, then what is the difference between the balls in Box R and Box W ?
A. 12 balls B. 18 balls C. 6 balls D. 24 balls E. Can't be determined


Answers :
6. Following the common explanation, we get "Ten Boxes". Option A is correct.
7. Following the common explanation, we get "8 boxes are placed between Box T and Box S".Option D is correct.
8. Following the common explanation, we get "Box Q is 5th to the above Box S". Option A is correct.
9. Following the common explanation, we get "All of these". All the given statements are true.
As per question, Box L and Box E are placed at 3rd and 2nd position from bottom. Option E is Correct. 


10. Following the common explanation, we get "6 balls". We know Box Q = 12 balls and Box S = 9 From question, Box R = (2/1) × Box Q = 2 × 12 = 24 balls


Box S + Box W = 27 balls , Box W = 27 – 9 = 18 balls , Difference Box R – Box W = 24 – 18 = 6 balls. Option C is Correct.


SET – 3
Nine sweet boxes are arranged in racks, one above the other. Each sweet box has different weight such as 230g, 170g, 360g, 510g, 340g, 720g, 550g, 690g and 460g. Each box is differentiated with different color such as Green, White, Black, Orange, Pink, Grey, Red, Yellow and Blue. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.
Number of box below the Box which is 340g and above the box which is 170g is same. Only two boxes are placed between Red box and Green box. Blue box is above Green box and only one box is placed between them. There are as many boxes between Green box and Orange box as between Pink box and Black box. Pink box's weight is equal to the sum of the weight of Blue box and Red box. The weight of White box is less than Yellow box and more than Orange box. The Red box and Black box is arranged in the adjacent racks. Number of boxes placed between White box and Grey box is twice the number of box placed between Yellow box and White box. Red box is placed below the Blue box. Yellow Box is not placed above the Blue box. Weight of Green box is ten grams more than the twice of Grey box. Red box is not placed in the lower most rack. More than one box is placed below the Black box. The weight of the Black box is three times the weight of Blue box. The Grey box's weight is two-third of weight of Black box. Box which have the weight of 230g and 340g are in the adjacent racks.


11. What is the difference between the weights of the box having minimum weight and the Orange box ?(in grams)
A. 180 B. 290 C. 320 D. 230 E. None of these


12. Which of the following combinations is true ?
A. Orange-690g B. Red-510g C. Pink-170g D. Grey-340g E. All are true


13. Which of the following colored sweet boxes has the maximum weight ?
A. White B. Pink C. Black D. Orange E. Yellow


14. What is the average weight (in gm) of Green, Blue and Yellow sweet boxes ?


A. 440 B. 990 C. 630 D. 490 E. None of these


15. How many sweet boxes are placed between the box weighing 230g and the box weighing 510g ?
A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four E. Either two or three


Answers :
11. Following the common explanation, we get "290 grams". Weight of Orange box is 460g and weight of Blue box i.e. box with minimum weight is 170 g.
Thus required difference is 290g. Option B is correct.
12. The following common explanation, we get "Grey box-340 grams". Option D is correct.
13. The following common explanation, we get "Pink box - 720 grams" Otion B is correct.


14. The following common explanation, we get "440". Green = 690g, Blue = 170g, Yellow = 460g then Average = [690 + 170 + 460]/3 = 1320/3 = 440g. Option A is correct.
15. The following common explanation, we get "Two Boxes". Option B is correct.


SET – 4
Nine boxes named A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are placed one above other but not necessarily in the same order. Only five boxes are placed between A and C. E is placed immediate above C. Only three boxes are placed between E and D. Number of boxes placed between A and D is same as between B and E. F is placed below B, but not at bottom. Not less than four boxes are placed between E and F. One box is placed between F and G. Box I is placed above box H.


16. How many boxes are placed between I and F ?
A. None B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. Can't be determined


17. E is related to G in a way, F is related to I in the same way then which of the following is related to C in the same way ?
A. G B. B C. A D. D E. H


18. What is the position of I with respect to B ?
A. 2 boxes below B. 1 box below C. 4 boxes above D. Immediate above E. Can't be determined


19. Which of the following boxes is placed exactly in the middle ?
A. C B. D C. G D. F E. None of these


20. Which of the following boxes is placed immediately above and immediately below B ?
A. I and D B. I and C C. C and E D. E and G E. None of these


Answers :
16. 3 boxes are placed between I and F. Option D is correct.
17. E is related to G in a way that their positions from top and bottom are same, similarly F is related to I, in the same way A is related to C.
Option C is correct.
18. I is placed immediate above B. Option D is correct.
19. D is placed exactly in the middle. Option B is correct.
20. I and D are placed immediately above and immediately below B. Option A is correct.