Puzzle Practice set 1
SET - 5
There are six boxes placed above each other. They are numbered from 1 to 6 and containing different edible items. Candy box is placed above Chocolate box. Box 2 contains Cutlery and is placed just above Candy box. Box 5 is not placed below Box 2. 3 boxes are placed between Box 4 and the box that has Dry fruit. Dry fruit box is placed adjacent to Cutlery box and is above Box 4. 2 boxes are placed between Box5 and the box containing Vegetable. Box1, which is not placed on the top, contains Fruit.
21. If Box 3 contains Candy then how many boxes are placed below Box 6 ?
A. 3 B. 2 C. 4 D. Can't be determined E. None of these
22. How many boxes are placed between Cutlery box and Fruit box ?
A. None B. 1 C. 2 D. 3 E. None of these
23. Which of the following shows the position of Chocolate box ?
A. Third from the top B. Adjacent to Cutlery box C. Second from top
D. Second from bottom E. None of these
24. Which of the following items is contained in Box 5 ?
A. Dry fruit B. Fruit C. Either Chocolate or Dry fruit D. Vegetable
E. Can't be determined
25. Which of the following boxes contain Candy ?
A. Box 6 B. Box 5 C. Box 4 D. Can't be determined E. None of these
Answers :
21. If Box 3 contains Candy then 2 boxes are placed below Box 6. Option B is correct.
22. 3 boxes are placed between Cutlery box and Fruit box. Option D is correct.
23. Second from bottom is the position of Chocolate box. Option D is correct.
24. Box 5 contains Dry fruit. Option A is correct.
25. Either Box 3 or Box 6 contains Candy. Option D is correct.
SET – 6
Eight boxes – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W were placed in an almirah of eight shelves. The bottom shelf was numbered 1 and the topmost shelf was numbered 8. Each of these boxes contained different amount of Sugar – 25 kg, 20 kg, 17 kg, 10 kg, 8 kg, 5 kg, 2 kg and 1 kg but not necessarily in the same order.
Box V was placed at one of the even numbered shelves and contained 17 kg of Sugar. The box which was placed on 6th shelf contained 10 kg of Sugar. Box Q was placed immediately below the box which contained 8 kg of Sugar and immediately above the box which contained 2 kg of Sugar. Box R was not the lightest and Box U, was the heaviest. Box R was placed above the shelf on which Box U was placed but not on the even numbered shelf. Box P, contained 20 kg of Sugar, and was placed either at the top or bottom shelf. There are three boxes between Box U and Box S and Box S was placed below the shelf on which Box U was placed. T was placed immediately above the box which was heaviest.
26. How many box(es) were placed above the box which contained 25 Kg of Sugar ?
A. None B. One C. Two D. Three E. More than three
27. What amount of Sugar was contained by Box Q ?
A. 8 Kg B. 1 Kg C. 5 Kg D. 2 Kg E. None of these
28. How many boxes were placed between the box which contained 5 kg of Sugar and the box which contained 1 kg of Sugar ?
A. More than three B. None C. One D. Two E. Three
29. Which of the following combinations is correct ?
A. 7 – R – 8 Kg B. 1 – P – 20 Kg C. 2 – Q – 1 Kg D. 6 – V – 17 Kg E. None is correct
30. Four of the following five are alike in some way and hence form a group. Which of the following is the one that does not belong to the group ?
A. V B. Q C. R D. U E. T
Answers :
26. Three boxes were placed above the box which contained 25 Kg of Sugar. Correct answer is option D.
27. Box Q contained 1 Kg of Sugar. Correct answer is option B.
28. Four boxes were placed between the box which contained 5 kg of Sugar and the box which contained 1 kg of Sugar. Correct answer is option A.
29. Four boxes 2 – Q – 1 Kg is the correct combination. Correct answer is option C.
30. Box T is the one that does not belong to the group because of all the boxers given in the options Box T is the only one which contained even (10 kg) amount of Sugar.
Correct answer is option E.
SET – 7
There are eight boxes from A to H are placed one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost box position is numbered as one and above as two and so on. Only two boxes are placed between the Box H and Box D in which Box D is placed below Box H. Box H is placed in odd numbered position. Box H is not placed above Box B. Box B is placed in even numbered position. Only one box is placed between the Box G and Box E in which Box E is placed below Box G. Box F is not placed above Box A. Four boxes are placed between Box F and Box B. Box B is placed above Box F.
31. Which among the following box is placed immediately below Box H ?
A. Box F B. Box E C. Box D D. Box C E. None of these
32. Which among the following box is placed adjacent to Box B and Box G ?
A. Box A B. Box C C. Box F D. Box H E. None of these
33. Which among the following statements is definitely true ?
A. Box H is placed just above Box G. B. Box D is placed in odd numbered position.
C. Box C is not placed in lowermost position. D. Box B is placed three boxes above Box H.
E. None of these
34. Which of the following boxes is placed between box G and box E ?
A. B B. D C. H D. A E. None of these.
35. Find the odd one out.
A. 1 box C B. 5 box H C. 7 box A D. 1 box B E. 2 box D
Answers :
31. We get "Box E". Option B is correct.
32. We get "Box A". Box A is placed adjacent to Box B and Box G. Option A is correct.
33. We get "Box B is placed three boxes above Box H". Option D is correct.
34. It is that box H is placed between box G and box E. Option C is correct.
35. It is clear that the position of box B is 8th from the bottom. Option D is correct.
SET – 8
Eight boxes from H1 to H8 are placed in different racks but not necessarily in the same order. The lowermost rack is numbered as one and its immediate above is two and so on. Each box has different number of balls among consecutive odd numbers from 27 to 41 but not necessarily in the same order.
Box H6 is placed in even numbered rack. There are three boxes are placed between Box H6 and Box H3. There are two boxes are placed between Box H5 and Box H2. Box H3 is not placed in the topmost position. Box H2 has 29 balls and placed in fifth rack. Box H5 is placed immediately above the one box which has 27 balls. There are as many as boxes placed between the box which has 29 balls and the box which has 27 balls is same as the box which has 29 balls and the box which has 31 balls. There are two boxes are placed between Box H8 and Box H1. Neither Box H8 nor Box H1 is placed in lowermost position. Box H7 is placed in odd prime numbered rack. There are only three boxes are placed between the box which has 41 balls and the box which has 37 balls. Box H8 has 37 balls. The one box which has 33 balls placed is immediately below the box which has 35 balls. Box H6 doesn’t have 39 balls.
36. Which among the following box has 39 balls ?
A. The box placed in 6th rack B. The box placed in 2nd rack C. The box placed in 1st rack
D. The box placed in 7th rack E. Cannot be determined
37. How many boxes are placed between Box H1 and Box H7 ?
A. One B. Two C. Three D. Four E. None
38. What is sum of balls together of the box which is placed in topmost and lowermost position ?
A. 72 balls B. 66 balls C. 76 balls D.74 balls E. None of the above
39. Which among the following statements is definitely true ?
A. Sum of balls together in the box which is placed 6th and 8th rack is 78.
B. Number of boxes placed between Box H7 and Box H8 is same as Box H2 and Box H1.
C. More than two boxes are placed between Box H8 and the box which has 39 balls.
D. Box H7 has 31 balls and it is placed immediately above the box which has 33 balls.
E. None is true
40. Which of the following combination is definitely true ?
A. Box H3-6th rack-41 balls B. Box H7-7th rack-31 balls C. Box H4-1st rack-33 balls
D. Box H8-4th rack-35 balls E. None of the above
Answers :
36. We get "Box-H3 has 39 balls and it is placed in 6th rack". Option A is correct.
37. We get "Three boxes". Option C is correct.
38. We get "74 balls". Box H5 - 41 balls (topmost) and Box H4-33 balls (lowermost) Sum = 41 + 33 = 74 balls. Option D is correct.
39. We get "None is true". Option E is correct.
40. We get "Box H4-1st rack-33 balls". Option C is correct.