Puzzle Practice set 2


SET – 9


Six boxes of different colours were stacked one above the other in an almirah. Pink coloured box was placed below Blue coloured box, which was placed immediately above the Green coloured box. Neither the Red nor Purple coloured box was placed at the bottom of the stack. Pink coloured box was placed below the Black coloured box, which was placed at the gap of 2 boxes below Purple coloured box. Red coloured box was not placed adjacent to Black coloured box.


1. Which of the following box was placed at a gap of two boxes from Green coloured box ?
A. Black   B. Blue   C. Pink   D. Red   E. Purple


2. How many boxes were there between Pink and Black coloured box ?
A. None   B. One   C. Two   D. Three   E. Either Two or Three


3. Which of the following box was placed at the top ?
A. Purple   B. Red   C. Blue   D. Black   E. Can’t be determined


4. What is the position of Purple coloured box ?
A. Fifth form the top   B. Third form the top   C. Fifth form the bottom    D. Second form the bottom
E. None of these.


5. Which of the following statements is true ?
A. Pink coloured box is placed at even numbered box.   B. Red coloured box is placed just above Green coloured box.
C. The position of Blue coloured box is third from the bottom.   D. Black coloured box is placed even numbered box.
E. Three boxes placed between Blue box and Black box.


Answers :
41. Red coloured box was placed at a gap of two boxes from Green coloured box. Correct answer is option D.
42. There was no box between Pink and Black coloured box. Correct answer is option A.
43. Red box placed at the top. Correct answer is option B.
44. The position of Purple coloured box is Second from the top or Fifth from bottom. Correct answer is option C.
45. Black coloured box is placed even numbered box. This statement is true. Correct answer is option D.


SET – 10


Seven boxes of different colours - Red, Orange, Yellow, Green, Cyan, Blue and Indigo are kept one above the other, but not necessarily in the same order. Each box is given a different number viz. 101,121,151,191,231,221 and 225, but not necessarily in the same order.
Only three boxes are kept between Indigo coloured box and box number 221. Only two boxes are kept between Indigo coloured box and Orange coloured box. Orange coloured box is kept somewhere below box number 221. Only one box is kept between Orange coloured box and the box number 121. Cyan coloured box is kept immediately below the box number 225. Cyan coloured box is kept at one of the positions above box number 221. There is only one box between Cyan coloured box and the box the number given to which is less than that given to Cyan coloured box. The number given to Cyan coloured box is neither 191 nor 231. Only two boxes are kept between box number 151 and Blue coloured box. The difference between Blue coloured box and the box immediately below it is less than 80. Yellow coloured box is not the topmost box. yellow coloured box number is not 121. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow coloured box and Red colour box.


46. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which of the following does not belong to the group?
A. Orange colour box-121   B. Yellow colour box-191   C. Cyan colour box-101
D. Green colour box-221   E. Red colour box-231


47. What is the position of Green colour box in the given stack of boxes ?
A. Fourth from the top   B. Fifth from the bottom   C. First from the top
D. Second from the bottom   E. Third from the bottom


48. Which of the following boxes is numbered 231 ? 
A. Red colour box    B. Blue colour box    C. Orange colour box
D. Indigo colour box    E. Green colour box


49. How many boxes are kept between Cyan colour box and Box number 121 ?
A. One    B. Two    C. Three    D. More than three    E. None


50. What is the number of Yellow colour box ?
A. 151    B. 221    C. 225    D. 231   E. 101


Answers :


46. By referring to the final seating arrangement chart, we get


7 - 225 - Green
6 - 151 - Cyan
5 - 221 - Yellow
4 - 101 - Orange
3 - 191 - Blue
2 - 121 - Red
1 - 231 - Indigo


Except Red colour box-231, in all other pairs one box placed between them. Option E is correct.


47. By referring to the final seating arrangement chart, we get
7 - 225 - Green
6 - 151 - Cyan
5 - 221 - Yellow
4 - 101 - Orange
3 - 191 - Blue
2 - 121 - Red
1 - 231 - Indigo
Green coloured box is first from the top. Option C is correct.


48. By referring to the final seating arrangement chart, we get
7 - 225 - Green
6 - 151 - Cyan
5 - 221 - Yellow
4 - 101 - Orange
3 - 191 - Blue
2 - 121 - Red
1 - 231 - Indigo
Indigo coloured box is numbered 231. Option D is correct.


49. By referring to the final seating arrangement chart, we get
7 - 225 - Green
6 - 151 - Cyan
5 - 221 - Yellow
4 - 101 - Orange
3 - 191 - Blue
2 - 121 - Red
1 - 231 - Indigo
Three boxes are kept between Cyan colour box and box number 121. Option C is correct.


50. By referring to the final seating arrangement chart, we get
7 - 225 - Green
6 - 151 - Cyan
5 - 221 - Yellow
4 - 101 - Orange
3 - 191 - Blue
2 - 121 - Red
1 - 231 - Indigo
Yellow coloured box number is 221. Option B is correct.