Sentence Improvement – (Hard Level) : āĻŦāĻžāĻ•ā§āϝ āϏāĻ‚āĻļā§‹āϧāύ – (āĻ•āĻ āĻŋāύ āĻŸā§ā§°ā§‡āĻĒ)


Q1. No sooner had he reached the station than the train had left. : āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āĻˇā§āĻŸā§‡āϚāύāϤ āĻĒā§‹ā§ąāĻž āĻŽāĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§‡ ⧰⧇āϞāĻ–āύ āϗ⧁āϚāĻŋ āĻ—ā§ˆāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĨ¤


A) leaves | B) had left | C) left | D) No improvement


Ans: C) left


Correct: No sooner had he reached the station than the train left. āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āĻˇā§āĻŸā§‡āϚāύāϤ āĻĒā§‹ā§ąāĻž āĻŽāĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§‡ ⧰⧇āϞāĻ–āύ āϗ⧁āϚāĻŋ āĻ—’āϞāĨ¤


Rule / Trap: No sooner… than → Past Perfect + Simple Past.
No sooner… than āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇ → āφāĻ—ā§° āĻ…āĻ‚āĻļāϤ Past Perfect, āĻĒāĻžāϛ⧰ āĻ…āĻ‚āĻļāϤ Simple Past


Q2. Each of the employees in the offices have submitted their reports. āĻ…āĻĢāĻŋāϚ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāϜāύ āĻ•ā§°ā§āĻŽāϚāĻžā§°ā§€ā§Ÿā§‡ āύāĻŋāϜ⧰ ā§°āĻŋāĻĒ’ā§°ā§āϟ āϜāĻŽāĻž āĻĻāĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤


A) has submitted | B) have submitted | C) had | D) No improvement


Ans: A) has submitted


Correct: Each of the employees in the offices has submitted their reports. āĻ…āĻĢāĻŋāϚ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāϜāύ āĻ•ā§°ā§āĻŽāϚāĻžā§°ā§€ā§Ÿā§‡ āύāĻŋāϜ⧰ ā§°āĻŋāĻĒ’ā§°ā§āϟ āϜāĻŽāĻž āĻĻāĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Rule / Trap: Each of always takes a singular verb. Each of āĻĨāĻžāĻ•āĻŋāϞ⧇ āϏāĻĻāĻžā§Ÿ āĻāĻ•āĻŦāϚāύ verb āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āĻšā§Ÿ


Q3. Hardly had she finished her speech when the audience started clapping. āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āĻ­āĻžāώāĻŖ āĻļ⧇āώ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻŽāĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§‡ āĻĻā§°ā§āĻļāϕ⧇ āĻšāĻžāϤāϤāĻžāϞāĻŋ āĻĻāĻŋāĻŦ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇āĨ¤


A) than | B) when | C) then | D) No improvement


Ans: D) No improvement


Correct (No change): Hardly had she finished her speech when the audience started clapping. āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āĻ­āĻžāώāĻŖ āĻļ⧇āώ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻŽāĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§‡ āĻĻā§°ā§āĻļāϕ⧇ āĻšāĻžāϤāϤāĻžāϞāĻŋ āĻĻāĻŋāĻŦ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇āĨ¤


Rule / Trap: Hardly… when is grammatically correct : āϏāĻ āĻŋāĻ• āĻ—āĻ āύ


Q4. The committee were divided in their opinion regarding the proposal. āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ¸ā§āϤāĻžā§ąāĻŸā§‹ā§° āĻŦāĻŋāĻˇā§Ÿā§‡ āĻ•āĻŽāĻŋāĻŸā§€ā§° āϏāĻĻāĻ¸ā§āϝāϏāĻ•āϞ⧰ āĻŽāϤ āĻŦāĻŋāĻ­āĻ•ā§āϤ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĨ¤


A) was divided | B) were divided | C) has divided | D) No improvement


Ans: D) No improvement


Correct (No change): The committee were divided in their opinion regarding the proposal.  āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ¸ā§āϤāĻžā§ąāĻŸā§‹ā§° āĻŦāĻŋāĻˇā§Ÿā§‡ āĻ•āĻŽāĻŋāĻŸā§€ā§° āϏāĻĻāĻ¸ā§āϝāϏāĻ•āϞ⧰ āĻŽāϤ āĻŦāĻŋāĻ­āĻ•ā§āϤ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĨ¤


Rule / Trap: Collective noun → plural verb when members act separately . āϏāĻŽāĻˇā§āϟāĻŋāĻ—āϤ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļ⧇āĻˇā§āϝ (committee) āϏāĻĻāĻ¸ā§āϝāϏāĻ•āϞ⧇ āĻĒ⧃āĻĨāĻ•āĻ­āĻžā§ąā§‡ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇ → plural verb


Q5. If he would have studied harder, he would have cleared the exam. āϝāĻĻāĻŋ āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āĻŦ⧇āĻ›āĻŋ āĻĒāĻĸāĻŧāĻŋāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĻšā§‡āρāϤ⧇āύ, āĻĒā§°ā§€āĻ•ā§āώāĻžāϤ āωāĻ¤ā§āĻ¤ā§€ā§°ā§āĻŖ āĻš’āϞ⧇āĻšā§‡āρāϤ⧇āύāĨ¤


A) had studied | B) studies | C) studied | D) No improvement


Ans: A) had studied


Correct: If he had studied harder, he would have cleared the exam. āϝāĻĻāĻŋ āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āĻŦ⧇āĻ›āĻŋ āĻĒāĻĸāĻŧāĻŋāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĻšā§‡āρāϤ⧇āύ, āĻĒā§°ā§€āĻ•ā§āώāĻžāϤ āωāĻ¤ā§āĻ¤ā§€ā§°ā§āĻŖ āĻš’āϞ⧇āĻšā§‡āρāϤ⧇āύāĨ¤


Rule / Trap: Wrong - āϭ⧁āϞ : If + would have is wrong :: Correct - āϏāĻ āĻŋāĻ•: If + had + V³


Q6. One of the most intelligent boys in the class have failed. āĻļā§ā§°ā§‡āϪ⧀⧰ āφāϟāĻžāχāϤāĻ•ā§ˆ āĻŽā§‡āϧāĻžāĻŦā§€ āĻ›āĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°āϏāĻ•āϞ⧰ āĻŽāĻžāϜ⧰ āĻāϜāύ āĻŦāĻŋāĻĢāϞ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


A) has failed | B) have failed | C) had failed | D) No improvement


Ans: A) has failed


Correct: One of the most intelligent boys in the class has failed. āĻļā§ā§°ā§‡āϪ⧀⧰ āφāϟāĻžāχāϤāĻ•ā§ˆ āĻŽā§‡āϧāĻžāĻŦā§€ āĻ›āĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°āϏāĻ•āϞ⧰ āĻŽāĻžāϜ⧰ āĻāϜāύ āĻŦāĻŋāĻĢāϞ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Rule / Trap: One of the → singular verb āĻĨāĻžāĻ•āĻŋāϞ⧇ āĻāĻ•āĻŦāϚāύ verb āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦ āϞāĻžāϗ⧇


================================================================================


Q1. He is the best player of the two.


A) among the two | B) of the two | C) between the two | D) No improvement


Ans: B) of the two


Correct Sentence: He is the best player of the two.


Explanation: For comparison of two → of the two. : āĻĻ⧁āϜāύ⧰ āĻŽāĻžāϜāϤ āϤ⧁āϞāύāĻž āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇ of the two āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q2. She is senior than her sister.


A) senior than | B) senior to | C) senior from | D) No improvement


Ans: B) senior to


Correct Sentence: She is senior to her sister.


Explanation: Senior/Junior take to. : Senior āĻļāĻŦā§āĻĻā§° āϞāĻ—āϤ to āϞāĻžāϗ⧇āĨ¤


Q3. He did not knew the answer.


A) known | B) knowing | C) know | D) No improvement


Ans: C) know


Correct Sentence: He did not know the answer.


Explanation: After did not → base verb. : Did not āĻĒāĻŋāĻ›āϤ base verb āϞāĻžāϗ⧇āĨ¤


Q4. Each of the boys were given a prize.


A) were given | B) was given | C) had given | D) No improvement


Ans: B) was given


Correct Sentence: Each of the boys was given a prize.


Explanation: Each of → singular. :  Each of āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāϜāύ → singularāĨ¤


Q5. He is suffering with fever.


A) suffering of | B) suffering from | C) suffering by | D) No improvement


Ans: B) suffering from


Correct Sentence: He is suffering from fever.


Explanation: Correct phrase: suffer from. : Suffer āϞāĻ—āϤ from āϞāĻžāϗ⧇āĨ¤


Q6. One of the most important questions have been omitted.


A) have been | B) has been | C) had been | D) No improvement


Ans: B) has been


Correct Sentence: One of the most important questions has been omitted.


Explanation: Subject = One (singular). : āĻŽā§‚āϞ subject = OneāĨ¤


Q7. He has been living here since five years.


A) since five years | B) for five years | C) from five years | D) No improvement


Ans: B) for five years


Correct Sentence: He has been living here for five years.


Explanation: For → period of time. : Five years = āϏāĻŽāϝāĻŧāĻ•āĻžāϞāĨ¤


Q8. Unless you will work hard, you will fail.


A) will work | B) worked | C) work | D) No improvement


Ans: C) work


Correct Sentence: Unless you work hard, you will fail.


Explanation: No future after unless. : Unless āĻĒāĻŋāĻ›āϤ future tense āύāĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q9. Neither of the two answers are correct.


A) are | B) is | C) were | D) No improvement


Ans: B) is


Correct Sentence: Neither of the two answers is correct.


Explanation: Neither of → singular. : Neither = āĻāϜāύ⧋ āύāĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q10. The teacher as well as the students were present.


A) were present | B) was present | C) have been | D) No improvement


Ans: B) was present


Correct Sentence: The teacher as well as the students was present.


Explanation: Verb agrees with first subject. : āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ subject āĻ…āύ⧁āϏ⧰āĻŋ verb āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q11. He is addicted with smoking.


A) addicted of | B) addicted by | C) addicted to | D) No improvement


Ans: C) addicted to


Correct Sentence: He is addicted to smoking.


Explanation: Addicted to is correct. : Addicted āϞāĻ—āϤ to āϞāĻžāϗ⧇āĨ¤


Q12. I prefer tea than coffee.


A) prefer tea than | B) prefer tea to | C) prefer tea over | D) No improvement


Ans: B) prefer tea to


Correct Sentence: I prefer tea to coffee.


Explanation: Prefer A to B. : Prefer āϞāĻ—āϤ to āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q13. The news are very shocking.


A) are | B) is | C) were | D) No improvement


Ans: B) is


Correct Sentence: The news is very shocking.


Explanation: News is singular. : News āϏāĻĻāĻžāϝāĻŧ singularāĨ¤


Q14. He has completed the work yesterday.


A) has completed | B) completed | C) had completed | D) No improvement


Ans: B) completed


Correct Sentence: He completed the work yesterday.


Explanation: Yesterday → simple past. : Yesterday āĻĨāĻžāĻ•āĻŋāϞ⧇ simple pastāĨ¤


Q15. She is more smarter than her sister.


A) more smarter | B) smarter | C) smartest | D) No improvement


Ans: B) smarter


Correct Sentence: She is smarter than her sister.


Explanation: No double comparison. : More + er āϭ⧁āϞāĨ¤


Q16. The number of students are increasing.


A) are increasing | B) is increasing | C) were increasing | D) No improvement


Ans: B) is increasing


Correct Sentence: The number of students is increasing.


Explanation: The number → singular. : The number āĻŽāĻžāύ⧇ āϏāĻ‚āĻ–ā§āϝāĻžāĨ¤


Q17. He denied to take the money.


A) denied taking | B) denied taking | C) denied to taking | D) No improvement


Ans: A) denied taking


Correct Sentence: He denied taking the money.


Explanation: Deny + gerund (-ing). : Deny āĻĒāĻŋāĻ›āϤ verb-ing āϞāĻžāϗ⧇āĨ¤


Q18. She has no any friends here.


A) no any | B) any | C) some | D) No improvement


Ans: B) any


Correct Sentence: She has not any friends here. / She has no friends here.


Explanation: No + any together is wrong. : No āφ⧰⧁ any āĻāϕ⧇āϞāϗ⧇ āύāĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q19. He is capable to do this work.


A) capable for | B) capable of | C) capable of | D) No improvement


Ans: B) capable of


Correct Sentence: He is capable of doing this work.


Explanation: Capable + of + ing. : Capable āϞāĻ—āϤ of āϞāĻžāϗ⧇āĨ¤


Q20. She insisted to go alone.


A) insisted for | B) insisted on going | C) insisted to going | D) No improvement


Ans: B) insisted on going


Correct Sentence: She insisted on going alone.


Explanation: Insist + on + verb-ing. : Insist āĻĒāĻŋāĻ›āϤ on + ing āϞāĻžāϗ⧇āĨ¤