Current Affairs – March 2026


Q1. Who launched the mascots "Pragati" and "Vikas" for Census-2027 ? : Census-2027 ā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ “Pragati” āφ⧰⧁ “Vikas” āύāĻžāĻŽā§° āĻŽāĻžāĻ¸ā§āĻ•āϟ āϕ⧋āύ⧇ āωāĻĻā§āĻŦā§‹āϧāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇ ?


(a) Narendra Modi | (b) Amit Shah | (c) Rajnath Singh | (d) Nirmala Sitharaman


Ans: (b) Amit Shah


ExplanationUnion Home Minister Amit Shah launched the mascots “Pragati” and “Vikas” for the upcoming Census-2027. These mascots represent progress and development and aim to create public awareness about India’s first digital census.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āϕ⧇āĻ¨ā§āĻĻā§ā§°ā§€āϝāĻŧ āĻ—ā§ƒāĻšāĻŽāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§€ āĻ…āĻŽāĻŋāϤ āĻļāĻžāĻšā§‡ Census-2027 ā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ “Pragati” āφ⧰⧁ “Vikas” āύāĻžāĻŽā§° āĻŽāĻžāĻ¸ā§āĻ•āϟ āωāĻĻā§āĻŦā§‹āϧāύ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχ āĻŽāĻžāĻ¸ā§āĻ•āϟāϏāĻŽā§‚āĻšā§‡ āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϝāĻŧāύ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ…āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻ—āϤāĻŋāĻ• āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāύāĻŋāϧāĻŋāĻ¤ā§āĻŦ āϕ⧰⧇ āφ⧰⧁ āϜāύāϏāĻžāϧāĻžā§°āĻŖāĻ• āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻĄāĻŋāϜāĻŋāĻŸā§‡āϞ āϜāύāĻ—āĻŖāύāĻž āĻŦāĻŋāώāϝāĻŧ⧇ āϏāĻšā§‡āϤāύ āϕ⧰āĻžā§° āϞāĻ•ā§āĻˇā§āϝ ā§°āĻžāϖ⧇āĨ¤


Q2. Who became the first cricketer to get her own Barbie on International Women's Day 2026 ? : āφāĻ¨ā§āϤāĻ°ā§āϜāĻžāϤāĻŋāĻ• āĻŽāĻšāĻŋāϞāĻž āĻĻāĻŋā§ąāϏ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϤ āύāĻŋāϜ⧰ Barbie āĻĒ⧁āϤāϞāĻž āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ•ā§ā§°āĻŋāϕ⧇āϟāĻžā§° āϕ⧋āύ ?


(a) Harmanpreet Kaur | (b) Smriti Mandhana | (c) Mithali Raj | (d) Ellyse Perry


Ans: (b) Smriti Mandhana


ExplanationIndian women’s cricketer Smriti Mandhana became the first cricketer to receive a personalized Barbie doll on International Women’s Day 2026, recognizing her achievements and inspiring young girls.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āĻŽāĻšāĻŋāϞāĻž āĻ•ā§ā§°āĻŋāϕ⧇āϟāĻžā§° āĻ¸ā§āĻŽā§ƒāϤāĻŋ āĻŽāĻ¨ā§āϧāĻžāύāĻžāχ International Women’s Day 2026 āϤ āύāĻŋāϜ⧰ āĻŦā§āϝāĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋāĻ—āϤ Barbie āĻĒ⧁āϤāϞāĻž āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ•ā§ā§°āĻŋāϕ⧇āϟāĻžā§° āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤ āĻāχāĻŸā§‹ āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ⧰ āĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋāĻ¤ā§āĻŦā§° āĻ¸ā§āĻŦā§€āĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ›ā§‹ā§ąāĻžāϞ⧀āĻŦā§‹ā§°āĻ• āĻĒā§ā§°ā§‡ā§°āĻŖāĻž āĻĻāĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Q3. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Lok Sabha Privileges Committee ? : āϞ⧋āĻ•āϏāĻ­āĻžā§° Privileges Committee ā§° āĻ…āĻ§ā§āϝāĻ•ā§āώ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻ•āĻžāĻ• āύāĻŋāϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ āĻĻāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?


(a) Om Birla | (b) Nishikant Dubey | (c) Manish Tewari | (d) Ravi Shankar Prasad


Ans: (d) Ravi Shankar Prasad


Explanation : Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla constituted the 15-member Privileges Committee of the 18th Lok Sabha and appointed Ravi Shankar Prasad, former Union Law Minister and BJP MP, as its Chairperson. The committee examines cases related to breach of parliamentary privileges of MPs.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : āϞ⧋āĻ•āϏāĻ­āĻžā§° āĻ¸ā§āĻĒā§€āĻ•āĻžā§° āĻ“āĻŽ āĻŦāĻŋā§°ā§āϞāĻžāχ ā§§ā§ŽāϤāĻŽ āϞ⧋āĻ•āϏāĻ­āĻžā§° Privileges Committee āĻ—āĻ āύ āϕ⧰⧇ āφ⧰⧁ ā§°āĻŦā§€ āĻļāĻ‚āϕ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āϏāĻžāĻĻāĻ• āχāϝāĻŧāĻžā§° āĻ…āĻ§ā§āϝāĻ•ā§āώ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āύāĻŋāϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ āĻĻāĻŋāϝāĻŧ⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχ āĻ•āĻŽāĻŋāϟāĻŋāϝāĻŧ⧇ āϏāĻ‚āϏāĻĻ āϏāĻĻāĻ¸ā§āϝ⧰ āĻ…āϧāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§° āϞāĻ‚āϘāύ⧰ āĻ…āĻ­āĻŋāϝ⧋āĻ—āϏāĻŽā§‚āĻš āĻĒā§°ā§€āĻ•ā§āώāĻž āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q4. According to the World Obesity Atlas 2026 report, what is India's rank globally in overweight and obesity among children ? : World Obesity Atlas 2026 āĻ…āύ⧁āϏāĻžā§°ā§‡ āĻļāĻŋāĻļ⧁āϏāĻŽā§‚āĻšā§° āĻ…āϤāĻŋāϰāĻŋāĻ•ā§āϤ āĻ“āϜāύ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨā§‚āϞāϤāĻžāϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦ ⧰⧇āĻ‚āĻ• āĻ•āĻŋāĻŽāĻžāύ ?


(a) 1st | (b) 2nd | (c) 3rd | (d) 4th


Ans: (b) 2nd


ExplanationAccording to the World Obesity Atlas 2026, India ranks 2nd in the world in the number of overweight and obese children, highlighting a growing public health concern.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: World Obesity Atlas 2026 āĻ…āύ⧁āϏāĻžā§°ā§‡ āĻļāĻŋāĻļ⧁āϏāĻŽā§‚āĻšā§° āĻ…āϤāĻŋāϰāĻŋāĻ•ā§āϤ āĻ“āϜāύ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨā§‚āϞāϤāĻžā§° āϏāĻ‚āĻ–ā§āϝāĻžāϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦāϤ ⧍āϝāĻŧ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύāϤ āφāϛ⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχāĻŸā§‹ āĻ¸ā§āĻŦāĻžāĻ¸ā§āĻĨā§āϝāĻ•ā§āώ⧇āĻ¤ā§ā§°āϤ āĻāĻ• āϗ⧁⧰⧁āĻ¤ā§āĻŦāĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŖ āϚāĻŋāĻ¨ā§āϤāĻžā§° āĻŦāĻŋāώāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q5. Which American country has become the first to be declared leprosy-free by WHO ? : WHO āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻžā§°āĻž āϕ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ  ā§°ā§‹āĻ—āĻŽā§āĻ•ā§āϤ āĻ˜ā§‹āώāĻŖāĻž āϕ⧰āĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āφāĻŽā§‡ā§°āĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§° āĻĻ⧇āĻļ āϕ⧋āύāĻŸā§‹ ?


(a) Chile | (b) Argentina | (c) Brazil | (d) Peru


Ans: (a) Chile


ExplanationChile became the first country in the American region to be declared leprosy-free by the World Health Organization (WHO) due to successful disease control and healthcare programs.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āϚāĻŋāϞāĻŋ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āφāĻŽā§‡ā§°āĻŋāĻ•āĻž āĻ…āĻžā§āϚāϞ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻĻ⧇āĻļ āϝāĻžāĻ• āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦ āĻ¸ā§āĻŦāĻžāĻ¸ā§āĻĨā§āϝ āϏāĻ‚āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻž (WHO) āĻ āϕ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ  ā§°ā§‹āĻ—āĻŽā§āĻ•ā§āϤ āĻĻ⧇āĻļ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻ˜ā§‹āώāĻŖāĻž āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχāĻŸā§‹ āϏāĻĢāϞ āĻ¸ā§āĻŦāĻžāĻ¸ā§āĻĨā§āϝ āφ⧰⧁ ā§°ā§‹āĻ— āύāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°āĻŖ āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžā§° āĻĢāϞāĨ¤


Q6. Which museum decided to return the 16th-century Tirumankai Alvar bronze statue to India ? : ā§§ā§ŦāĻļ āĻļāϤāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§° Tirumankai Alvar ā§° āĻ•āĻžāρāĻšā§° āĻŽā§‚ā§°ā§āϤāĻŋ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤāϞ⧈ āωāĻ­āϤāĻžāχ āĻĻāĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āϕ⧋āύ āĻŽāĻŋāωāϜāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻžāĻŽā§‡ āϏāĻŋāĻĻā§āϧāĻžāĻ¨ā§āϤ āϞ⧈āϛ⧇ ?


(a) British Museum | (b) Victoria and Albert Museum | (c) Ashmolean Museum, Oxford | (d) National Museum of Scotland


Ans: (c) Ashmolean Museum, Oxford


ExplanationThe Ashmolean Museum in Oxford agreed to return the 16th-century bronze statue of Tirumankai Alvar to India after it was identified as a stolen cultural artifact.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ…āĻ•ā§āϏāĻĢā§‹ā§°ā§āĻĄā§° Ashmolean Museum āĻ ā§§ā§ŦāĻļ āĻļāϤāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§° Tirumankai Alvar ā§° āĻ•āĻžāρāĻšā§° āĻŽā§‚ā§°ā§āϤāĻŋ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤāϞ⧈ āωāĻ­āϤāĻžāχ āĻĻāĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āϏāĻŋāĻĻā§āϧāĻžāĻ¨ā§āϤ āϞāϝāĻŧ, āĻ•āĻžā§°āĻŖ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžāĻ• āϚ⧁⧰āĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻž āϏāĻžāĻ‚āĻ¸ā§āĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋāĻ• āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒāĻĻ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āϚāĻŋāύāĻžāĻ•ā§āϤ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĨ¤


Q. India defeated New Zealand by 96 runs to clinch which title in 2026 ? : ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϚāύāϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ āύāĻŋāω āϜāĻŋāϞ⧇āĻŖā§āĻĄāĻ• ⧝ā§Ŧ ā§°āĻžāύ⧇⧰⧇ āĻĒā§°āĻžāϜāĻŋāϤ āϕ⧰āĻŋ āϕ⧋āύāĻŸā§‹ āĻļāĻŋā§°ā§‹āĻĒāĻž āϜāϝāĻŧ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


(a) ODI World Cup | (b) Champions Trophy | (c) T20 World Cup | (d) Asia Cup


Ans: (c) ICC Men's T20 World Cup


Explanation: India defeated New Zealand by 96 runs in the final to win the ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026.
With this victory, India secured their third T20 World Cup title, demonstrating a dominant performance in the tournament.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧇ āύāĻŋāω āϜāĻŋāϞ⧇āĻŖā§āĻĄāĻ• ⧝ā§Ŧ ā§°āĻžāύ⧇⧰⧇ āĻĒā§°āĻžāϜāĻŋāϤ āϕ⧰āĻŋ ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2026 āϜāϝāĻŧ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχ āϜāϝāĻŧā§° āϏ⧈āϤ⧇ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧇ āϤ⧃āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧāĻŦāĻžā§°ā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ T20 āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦāĻ•āĻžāĻĒ āĻļāĻŋā§°ā§‹āĻĒāĻž āĻĻāĻ–āϞ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q8. The 11th edition of India-Seychelles Exercise “LAMITIYE” will be conducted at ? : India-Seychelles āϝ⧌āĻĨ āϏāĻžāĻŽā§°āĻŋāĻ• āĻ…āύ⧁āĻļā§€āϞāύ “LAMITIYE” ā§° ā§§ā§§āϤāĻŽ āϏāĻ‚āĻ¸ā§āϕ⧰āĻŖ āĻ•'āϤ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻŋāϤ āĻš'āĻŦ ?


(a) Port Louis Naval Base | (b) Seychelles Defence Academy | (c) Colombo Naval Base | (d) INS Kadamba


Ans: (b) Seychelles Defence Academy


ExplanationThe India-Seychelles military exercise “LAMITIYE” aims to strengthen defense cooperation and interoperability between the armed forces of the two countries.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: India-Seychelles āϏāĻžāĻŽā§°āĻŋāĻ• āĻ…āύ⧁āĻļā§€āϞāύ “LAMITIYE” āĻĻ⧁āϝāĻŧā§‹āĻ–āύ āĻĻ⧇āĻļā§° āϏāĻžāĻŽā§°āĻŋāĻ• āϏāĻšāϝ⧋āĻ—āĻŋāϤāĻž āφ⧰⧁ āϏāĻŽāĻ¨ā§āĻŦāϝāĻŧ āĻļāĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋāĻļāĻžāϞ⧀ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻŋāϤ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q9. Under the Mukh Mantri Mawan Dhiyan Satkar Yojana, how much monthly financial assistance will women receive ? : l Mukh Mantri Mawan Dhiyan Satkar Yojana āϤ āĻŽāĻšāĻŋāϞāĻžāϏāĻ•āϞ⧇ āĻŽāĻžāĻšā§‡āϕ⧀āϝāĻŧāĻž āĻ•āĻŋāĻŽāĻžāύ āĻ†ā§°ā§āĻĨāĻŋāĻ• āϏāĻšāĻžāϝāĻŧ āĻĒāĻžāĻŦ ?


(a) ₹500 | (b) ₹750 | (c) ₹1,000 | (d) ₹1,200


Ans: (c) ₹1,000


ExplanationUnder this scheme, eligible women will receive ₹1,000 per month as financial support to improve their economic condition.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻāχ āφāρāϚāύāĻŋā§° āĻ…āϧ⧀āύāϤ āϝ⧋āĻ—ā§āϝ āĻŽāĻšāĻŋāϞāĻžāϏāĻ•āϞ⧇ āĻŽāĻžāĻšā§‡ â‚šā§§,ā§Ļā§Ļā§Ļ āĻ†ā§°ā§āĻĨāĻŋāĻ• āϏāĻšāĻžāϝāĻŧ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦ āϝāĻžāϤ⧇ āϤ⧇āĻ“āρāϞ⧋āϕ⧰ āĻ†ā§°ā§āĻĨāĻŋāĻ• āĻ…ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻž āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϤ āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q10. India's first riverine lighthouses are being constructed along which river ? : āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āύāĻĻā§€āĻŽā§‚āϞāĻ• āϞāĻžāχāϟāĻšāĻžāωāϚ āϕ⧋āύāĻ–āύ āύāĻĻ⧀⧰ āĻ•āĻžāώāϤ āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŽāĻžāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?


(a) Ganga | (b) Godavari | (c) Brahmaputra | (d) Narmada


Ans: (c) Brahmaputra


ExplanationIndia is constructing its first riverine lighthouses along the Brahmaputra River in Assam to help navigation and improve river transport safety.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤāϤ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽāĻŦāĻžā§°ā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āĻ…āϏāĻŽā§° āĻŦā§ā§°āĻšā§āĻŽāĻĒ⧁āĻ¤ā§ā§° āύāĻĻ⧀⧰ āĻ•āĻžāώāϤ āύāĻĻā§€āĻŽā§‚āϞāĻ• āϞāĻžāχāϟāĻšāĻžāωāϚ āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŽāĻžāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϝāĻžāϤ⧇ āύ⧌ āĻĒā§°āĻŋāĻŦāĻšāύ āϏ⧁⧰āĻ•ā§āώāĻŋāϤ āφ⧰⧁ āϏāĻšāϜ āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


=============================================================================================


Q11. What rank has India secured in the Innovators Business Environment Index (IBEI) 2026 ? : Innovators Business Environment Index (IBEI) 2026 āϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύ āĻ•āĻŋāĻŽāĻžāύ ?


(a) 52nd | (b) 53rd | (c) 54th | (d) 55th


Ans: (c) 54th


ExplanationAccording to the StartupBlink Innovators Business Environment Index 2026, India secured the 54th rank, reflecting the country’s growing startup ecosystem. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: StartupBlink Innovators Business Environment Index 2026 āĻ…āύ⧁āϏāĻžā§°ā§‡ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ ā§Ģā§ĒāϤāĻŽ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύāϤ āφāϛ⧇, āϝāĻŋ āĻĻ⧇āĻļāĻ–āύ⧰ āĻŦ⧃āĻĻā§āϧāĻŋ āĻĒā§‹ā§ąāĻž āĻˇā§āϟāĻžā§°ā§āϟāφāĻĒ āĻĒā§°āĻŋāĻŦ⧇āĻļāĻ• āĻĻ⧇āĻ–ā§ā§ąāĻžāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q12. Who is the first Indian to win the Esmond B. Martin Award 2026 ? : Esmond B. Martin Award 2026 āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āϕ⧋āύ ?


(a) Dr. Krithi Karanth | (b) Banu Mushtaq | (c) Kiran Desai | (d) Rubal Nagi


Ans: (a) Dr. Krithi Karanth


ExplanationWildlife conservationist Dr. Krithi Karanth became the first Indian to receive the Esmond B. Martin Award 2026 for her work in wildlife protection.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻŦāĻ¨ā§āϝāĻĒā§ā§°āĻžāĻŖ āϏāς⧰āĻ•ā§āώāĻŖāĻŦāĻŋāĻĻ āĻĄ° āĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻŖā§āĻĨ Esmond B. Martin Award 2026 āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧāĨ¤ āϤ⧇āĻ“āρ āĻŦāĻ¨ā§āϝāĻĒā§ā§°āĻžāĻŖ āϏāς⧰āĻ•ā§āώāĻŖ āĻ•ā§āώ⧇āĻ¤ā§ā§°āϤ āϗ⧁⧰⧁āĻ¤ā§āĻŦāĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŖ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Q13. Who has recently announced the Hexagon Alliance?


Hexagon Alliance āĻ˜ā§‹āώāĻŖāĻž āϕ⧰āĻž āύ⧇āϤāĻž āϕ⧋āύ?


(a) Narendra Modi | (b) Emmanuel Macron | (c) Joe Biden | (d) Benjamin Netanyahu


Ans: (d) Benjamin Netanyahu


ExplanationIsraeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu announced the Hexagon Alliance, aimed at strengthening international strategic cooperation.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āχāϜ⧰āĻžāχāϞ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āϧāĻžāύāĻŽāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§€ āĻŦ⧇āύāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻžāĻŽāĻŋāύ āύ⧇āϤāĻžāύāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻžāĻšā§ āĻ Hexagon Alliance āĻ˜ā§‹āώāĻŖāĻž āϕ⧰⧇, āϝāĻžā§° āωāĻĻā§āĻĻ⧇āĻļā§āϝ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ•ā§ŒāĻļāϞāĻ—āϤ āφāĻ¨ā§āϤāσ⧰āĻžāĻˇā§āĻŸā§ā§°ā§€āϝāĻŧ āϏāĻšāϝ⧋āĻ—āĻŋāϤāĻž āĻŦ⧃āĻĻā§āϧāĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


Q14. Gujarat CM Bhupendra Patel launched the 5th edition of herSTART in ? : āϗ⧁āϜ⧰āĻžāϟ⧰ āĻŽā§āĻ–ā§āϝāĻŽāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§€ Bhupendra Patel āĻ herSTART ā§° ā§ĢāĻŽ āϏāĻ‚āĻ¸ā§āϕ⧰āĻŖ āĻ•'āϤ āωāĻĻā§āĻŦā§‹āϧāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇ ?


(a) Surat | (b) Vadodara | (c) Rajkot | (d) Ahmedabad


Ans: (d) Ahmedabad


ExplanationThe herSTART initiative supports women entrepreneurs and startups. The 5th edition was launched in Ahmedabad by Gujarat CM Bhupendra Patel.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: herSTART āωāĻĻā§āϝ⧋āĻ— āĻŽāĻšāĻŋāϞāĻžāϏāĻ•āϞ⧰ āĻˇā§āϟāĻžā§°ā§āϟāφāĻĒ āφ⧰⧁ āωāĻĻā§āϝ⧋āĻ—āĻĒāϤāĻŋāĻ¤ā§āĻŦāĻ• āϏāĻšāĻžāϝāĻŧ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžā§° ā§ĢāĻŽ āϏāĻ‚āĻ¸ā§āϕ⧰āĻŖ āφāĻšāĻŽā§‡āĻĻāĻžāĻŦāĻžāĻĻāϤ āωāĻĻā§āĻŦā§‹āϧāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q15.  SEBI deployed which in-house AI tool to curb finfluencer manipulation ? : Finfluencer manipulation āύāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°āĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) āĻ āϕ⧋āύāĻŸā§‹ AI āϟ⧁āϞ āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇ ?


(a) Sudarshan | (b) Netra | (c) Kavach | (d) Trinetra


Ans: (a) Sudarshan


Explanation : Securities and Exchange Board of India has deployed an AI-based in-house surveillance tool called “Sudarshan.”
This tool scans social media platforms, websites, and digital content to detect misleading financial advice, pump-and-dump schemes, and finfluencer manipulation. It helps SEBI protect investors and maintain transparency in the securities market.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻļā§āĻŦ⧇āϝāĻŧāĻžā§° āĻŦāϜāĻžā§°ā§° āύāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°āĻ• Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) āĻ “Sudarshan” āύāĻžāĻŽā§° AI-āĻ­āĻŋāĻ¤ā§āϤāĻŋāĻ• āϟ⧁āϞ āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤
āĻāχ āϟ⧁āϞāĻŸā§‹ā§ąā§‡ āϏāĻžāĻŽāĻžāϜāĻŋāĻ• āĻŽāĻžāĻ§ā§āϝāĻŽ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ…āύāϞāĻžāχāύ āĻĒā§āϞ⧇āϟāĻĢā§°ā§āĻŽāϏāĻŽā§‚āĻš āĻ¸ā§āϕ⧇āύ āϕ⧰āĻŋ finfluencer āϏāĻ•āϞ⧇ āĻĻāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āϭ⧁āϞ āĻŦāĻŋāύāĻŋāϝāĻŧā§‹āĻ— āĻĒā§°āĻžāĻŽā§°ā§āĻļ āĻŦāĻž āĻŦāϜāĻžā§° āĻšā§‡ā§°āĻĢ⧇⧰ āϚāĻŋāύāĻžāĻ•ā§āϤ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžā§° āϜ⧰āĻŋāϝāĻŧāϤ⧇ āĻŦāĻŋāύāĻŋāϝāĻŧā§‹āĻ—āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§€āĻ• āϏ⧁⧰āĻ•ā§āώāĻž āĻĻāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q16. National Jan Aushadhi Diwas is celebrated every year on ? : ā§°āĻžāĻˇā§āĻŸā§ā§°ā§€āϝāĻŧ āϜāύ āĻ”āώāϧāĻŋ āĻĻāĻŋā§ąāϏ āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāĻŦāϛ⧰ āϕ⧇āϤāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻĒāĻžāϞāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧ ?


(a) March 5 | (b) March 6 | (c) March 7 | (d) March 8


Ans: (c) March 7


ExplanationNational Jan Aushadhi Diwas is celebrated on 7 March every year to promote affordable generic medicines under the Pradhan Mantri Bharatiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: National Jan Aushadhi Diwas āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāĻŦāϛ⧰ ā§­ āĻŽāĻžā§°ā§āϚāϤ āĻĒāĻžāϞāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžā§° āϞāĻ•ā§āĻˇā§āϝ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϏ⧁āϞāĻ­ āĻŽā§‚āĻ˛ā§āϝ⧰ āĻœā§‡āύ⧇⧰āĻŋāĻ• āĻ”āώāϧ⧰ āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āĻŦ⧃āĻĻā§āϧāĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤


================================================================================================


Q1. Who was the Supreme Leader of Iran killed in coordinated US-Israeli military strikes ? : āχāωāĻāĻ›-āχāϜ⧰āĻžāχāϞ āϏāĻžāĻŽāϰāĻŋāĻ• āφāĻ•ā§āϰāĻŽāĻŖāϤ āύāĻŋāĻšāϤ āĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻž āχ⧰āĻžāĻŖā§° āĻ¸ā§°ā§āĻŦā§‹āĻšā§āϚ āύ⧇āϤāĻž āϕ⧋āύ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


Options: (a) Massoud Pezeshkian | (b) Ayatollah Ali Khamenei | (c) Hassan Rouhani | (d) Mahmoud Ahmadinejad


Ans: (b) Ayatollah Ali Khamenei


Explanation: Ayatollah Ali Khamenei served as the Supreme Leader of Iran since 1989 and was one of the most powerful political and religious leaders in the country.
āĻ†ā§ŸāĻžāϤ⧋āĻ˛ā§āϞāĻžāĻš āφāϞāĻŋ āĻ–āĻžāĻŽā§‡āύ⧇āχ ā§§ā§¯ā§Žā§¯ āϚāύ⧰ āĻĒā§°āĻž āχ⧰āĻžāĻŖā§° āĻ¸ā§°ā§āĻŦā§‹āĻšā§āϚ āύ⧇āϤāĻž āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§āϝāύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŦāĻžāĻš āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻ›āĻŋāϞ āφ⧰⧁ āĻĻ⧇āĻļāĻ–āύ⧰ āφāϟāĻžāχāϤāĻ•ā§ˆ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ­āĻžā§ąāĻļāĻžāϞ⧀ ā§°āĻžāϜāύ⧈āϤāĻŋāĻ• āφ⧰⧁ āĻ§ā§°ā§āĻŽā§€ā§Ÿ āύ⧇āϤāĻžāϏāĻ•āϞ⧰ āĻŽāĻžāϜāϤ āĻāϜāύ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĨ¤


Q2. Which team won the Ranji Trophy title in their maiden final after 67 years ? ā§Ŧā§­ āĻŦāϛ⧰⧰ āĻĒāĻŋāĻ›āϤ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻĢāĻžāχāύ⧇āϞ āϖ⧇āϞāĻŋ āϕ⧋āύ āĻĻāϞāĻŸā§‹ā§ąā§‡ ā§°āĻžā§āĻœā§€ āĻŸā§āϰāĻĢāĻŋ āϜāĻŋāĻ•āĻŋāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


Options: (a) Vidarbha | (b) Kerala | (c) Bengal | (d) Jammu and Kashmir


Ans: (d) Jammu and Kashmir


Explanation: Jammu and Kashmir won their first Ranji Trophy title in 2026 by defeating Karnataka in the final, ending a 67-year wait. āϜāĻŽā§āĻŽā§ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ•āĻžāĻļā§āĻŽā§€ā§°ā§‡ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϚāύāϤ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽāĻŦāĻžā§°ā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ ā§°āĻžā§āĻœā§€ āĻŸā§āϰāĻĢāĻŋ āϜāĻŋāĻ•āĻŋ āχāϤāĻŋāĻšāĻžāϏ āϏ⧃āĻˇā§āϟāĻŋ āϕ⧰⧇ āφ⧰⧁ ā§Ŧā§­ āĻŦāϛ⧰⧰ āĻ…āĻĒ⧇āĻ•ā§āώāĻžā§° āĻ…ā§ąāϏāĻžāύ āϘāϟāĻžāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q3. Mangaluru International Airport won the 2025 ASQ Award in which category ? āĻŽāĻžāĻ™ā§āĻ—āĻžāϞ⧁āϰ⧁ āφāĻ¨ā§āϤāσ⧰āĻžāĻˇā§āĻŸā§ā§°ā§€ā§Ÿ āĻŦāĻŋāĻŽāĻžāύāĻŦāĻ¨ā§āĻĻ⧰⧇ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ģ ASQ Award āϕ⧋āύ āĻļā§ā§°ā§‡āĻŖā§€āϤ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰⧇ ?


Options: (a) Best Airport Overall | (b) Best Airport at Arrivals – Globally | (c) Best Regional Airport | (d) Best Cargo Airport


Ans: (b) Best Airport at Arrivals – Globally


Explanation: Mangaluru International Airport received the ASQ Award for providing excellent passenger experience at the arrival section globally. āĻŽāĻžāĻ™ā§āĻ—āĻžāϞ⧁āϰ⧁ āφāĻ¨ā§āϤāσ⧰āĻžāĻˇā§āĻŸā§ā§°ā§€ā§Ÿ āĻŦāĻŋāĻŽāĻžāύāĻŦāĻ¨ā§āĻĻ⧰⧇ āφāĻ—āĻŽāύ⧰ āĻ•ā§āώ⧇āĻ¤ā§ā§°āϤ āϝāĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§€ā§° āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϤ āĻ…āĻ­āĻŋāĻœā§āĻžāϤāĻžā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ ASQ Award āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q4. Recently, India launched the ‘Zero Prize’ initiative to reward reduction in which issue ? āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤāϤ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻž ‘Zero Prize’ āωāĻĻā§āϝ⧋āĻ—āĻŸā§‹ āϕ⧋āύ āϏāĻŽāĻ¸ā§āϝāĻžā§° āĻšā§ā§°āĻžāϏ⧰ āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ ?


Options: (a) Road Accidents | (b) Air Pollution | (c) Plastic Waste | (d) Malnutrition


Ans: (b) Air Pollution


ExplanationThe Zero Prize is India’s first results-based environmental award that rewards projects showing verified reduction in pollution. The prize focuses mainly on air, water, and land pollution, with strong emphasis on air pollution reduction measured through pollutants like PM2.5 and PM10.


Zero Prize āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻĢāϞāĻžāĻĢāϞ-āĻ­āĻŋāĻ¤ā§āϤāĻŋāĻ• āĻĒā§°āĻŋāĻŦ⧇āĻļ āĻŦāρāϟāĻž, āϝ’āϤ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĻā§‚āώāĻŖ āĻšā§ā§°āĻžāϏ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ•āĻ˛ā§āĻĒāϏāĻŽā§‚āĻšāĻ• āĻĒ⧁⧰āĻ¸ā§āĻ•āĻžā§° āĻĻāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžā§° āĻŽā§āĻ–ā§āϝ āϞāĻ•ā§āĻˇā§āϝ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻŦāĻžāϝāĻŧ⧁, āĻĒāĻžāύ⧀ āφ⧰⧁ āĻŽāĻžāϟāĻŋ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĻā§‚āώāĻŖ āĻ•āĻŽā§‹ā§ąāĻž, āĻŦāĻŋāĻļ⧇āώāĻ•ā§ˆ āĻŦāĻžāϝāĻŧ⧁ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĻā§‚āώāĻŖ (PM2.5, PM10) āĻ•āĻŽā§‹ā§ąāĻžāĨ¤


Q5. Jammu and Kashmir Police unveiled which special squad for mountain security operations ? āĻĒāĻžāĻšāĻžā§°ā§€ā§ŸāĻž āϏ⧁⧰āĻ•ā§āώāĻž āĻ…āĻ­āĻŋāϝāĻžāύ⧰ āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āϜāĻŽā§āĻŽā§ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ•āĻžāĻļā§āĻŽā§€ā§° āφ⧰āĻ•ā§āĻˇā§€ā§Ÿā§‡ āϕ⧋āύ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļ⧇āώ āĻĻāϞ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇ ?


Options: (a) Mountain Strike Force | (b) Snow Leopard | (c) Him Veer Squad | (d) Mountain Rescue Task Force


Ans: (b) Snow Leopard


ExplanationThe “Snow Leopard” squad was formed to strengthen security and surveillance in difficult mountainous regions of Jammu and Kashmir. ‘Snow Leopard’ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļ⧇āώ āĻĻāϞāĻŸā§‹ āĻĒāĻžāĻšāĻžā§°ā§€ā§ŸāĻž āĻāϞ⧇āĻ•āĻžāϤ āϏ⧁⧰āĻ•ā§āώāĻž āφ⧰⧁ āύāϜ⧰āĻĻāĻžā§°ā§€ āĻļāĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋāĻļāĻžāϞ⧀ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āĻ—āĻ āύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Q6. The Khurda Road–Balangir railway line passes alongside which wildlife sanctuary ? āĻ–ā§ā§°ā§āĻĻāĻž ā§°ā§‹āĻĄ–āĻŦāĻžāϞāĻžāĻ‚āϗ⧀⧰ ⧰⧇āϞāĻĒāĻĨ āϕ⧋āύ āĻŦāĻ¨ā§āϝāĻĒā§ā§°āĻžāĻŖā§€ āĻ…āϭ⧟āĻžā§°āĻŖā§āϝ⧰ āĻ•āĻžāώ⧇⧰⧇ āĻ—ā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?


Options: (a) Simlipal | (b) Bhitarkanika | (c) Baisipalli | (d) Debrigarh


Ans: (c) Baisipalli


Explanation: The railway line passes close to Baisipalli Wildlife Sanctuary in Odisha, known for its forest ecosystem and wildlife.  āĻāχ ⧰⧇āϞāĻĒāĻĨ āĻ“āĻĄāĻŧāĻŋāĻļāĻžā§° Baisipalli āĻŦāĻ¨ā§āϝāĻĒā§ā§°āĻžāĻŖā§€ āĻ…āϭ⧟āĻžā§°āĻŖā§āϝ⧰ āĻ•āĻžāώ⧇⧰⧇ āĻ—ā§ˆāϛ⧇, āϝāĻŋ āĻŦāύāĻžāĻžā§āϚāϞ āφ⧰⧁ āĻŦāĻ¨ā§āϝāĻĒā§ā§°āĻžāϪ⧀⧰ āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āϜāύāĻžāϜāĻžāϤāĨ¤


Q7. India’s gross GST collection for February 2026 was ? āĻĢ⧇āĻŦā§ā§°ā§ā§ąāĻžā§°ā§€ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻŽā§‹āϟ GST āϏāĻ‚āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻš āĻ•āĻŋāĻŽāĻžāύ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


Options: (a) ₹1.61 lakh crore | (b) ₹1.83 lakh crore | (c) ₹2.00 lakh crore | (d) ₹2.27 lakh crore


Ans: (b) ₹1.83 lakh crore


Explanation: India’s GST collection for February 2026 reached ₹1.83 lakh crore, showing strong tax compliance and economic activity.  āĻĢ⧇āĻŦā§ā§°ā§ā§ąāĻžā§°ā§€ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ GST āϏāĻ‚āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻš ₹1.83 āϞāĻžāĻ– āϕ⧋āϟāĻŋ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞ, āϝāĻŋ āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϤ āϕ⧰ āϏāĻ‚āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻš āφ⧰⧁ āĻ…ā§°ā§āĻĨāύ⧈āϤāĻŋāĻ• āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§āϝāĻ•āϞāĻžāĻĒā§° āϏ⧂āϚāĻ•āĨ¤


Q8. Deepak Gupta has taken charge as CMD of which company ? āĻĻā§€āĻĒāĻ• āϗ⧁āĻĒā§āϤāĻž āϕ⧋āύ āϕ⧋āĻŽā§āĻĒāĻžāύ⧀⧰ CMD āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻĻāĻžā§ŸāĻŋāĻ¤ā§āĻŦ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇ ?


Options: (a) ONGC | (b) Indian Oil Corporation | (c) GAIL (India) Limited | (d) BPCL


Ans: (c) GAIL (India) Limited


Explanation: Deepak Gupta has assumed charge as Chairman and Managing Director of GAIL (India) Limited, a major public sector natural gas company. āĻĻā§€āĻĒāĻ• āϗ⧁āĻĒā§āϤāĻžāχ GAIL (India) Limited ā§° Chairman āφ⧰⧁ Managing Director āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻĻāĻžā§ŸāĻŋāĻ¤ā§āĻŦ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Q9. The Amondawa tribe is primarily found in which country ? Amondawa āϜāύāϜāĻžāϤāĻŋ āĻŽā§‚āϞāϤ āϕ⧋āύ āĻĻ⧇āĻļāϤ āĻĒā§‹ā§ąāĻž āϝāĻžā§Ÿ ?


Options: (a) Brazil | (b) Kenya | (c) India | (d) Egypt


Ans: (a) Brazil


Explanation: The Amondawa tribe lives in the Amazon rainforest of Brazil and is known for its unique culture and concept of time.  Amondawa āϜāύāϜāĻžāϤāĻŋ āĻŦā§āϰāĻžāϜāĻŋāϞ⧰ āφāĻŽāĻžāϜāύ āĻ…ā§°āĻŖā§āϝāϤ āĻŦāĻžāϏ āϕ⧰⧇ āφ⧰⧁ āϤ⧇āĻ“āρāϞ⧋āϕ⧰ āύāĻŋāϜāĻ¸ā§āĻŦ āϏāĻ‚āĻ¸ā§āĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋ āφ⧰⧁ āϏāĻŽā§Ÿā§° āϧāĻžā§°āĻŖāĻžā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āϜāύāĻžāϜāĻžāϤāĨ¤


Q10. Micron’s semiconductor ATMP facility in India is located in: Micron ā§° semiconductor ATMP facility āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āϕ⧋āύ āĻ āĻžāχāϤ āĻ…ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻŋāϤ ?


Options: (a) Pune | (b) Sanand | (c) Hyderabad | (d) Noida


Ans: (b) Sanand


Explanation Micron Technology established its semiconductor ATMP (Assembly, Testing, Marking, and Packaging) facility in Sanand, Gujarat.  Micron Technology āĻ āϗ⧁āϜ⧰āĻžāϟ⧰ Sanand āϤ semiconductor ATMP (Assembly, Testing, Marking, Packaging) facility āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤


============================================================================================


Q1. Who has become the first woman to be appointed as Superintendent of Central Jail Srinagar ? āĻļā§ā§°ā§€āύāĻ—ā§° āϕ⧇āĻ¨ā§āĻĻā§ā§°ā§€āϝāĻŧ āĻœā§‡āϞ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻŽāĻšāĻŋāϞāĻž Superintendent āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻ•āĻžāĻ• āύāĻŋāϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ āĻĻāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?


Options: (a) Saba Shawl | (b) Rubina Begum | (c) Nuzhat Gul | (d) Mehbooba Mufti


Ans: (a) Saba Shawl


Explanation: Saba Shawl became the first woman Superintendent of Central Jail Srinagar, marking an important step toward women’s leadership in the prison administration of Jammu & Kashmir.


Saba Shawl āĻļā§ā§°ā§€āύāĻ—ā§° āϕ⧇āĻ¨ā§āĻĻā§ā§°ā§€āϝāĻŧ āĻœā§‡āϞ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻŽāĻšāĻŋāϞāĻž Superintendent āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āύāĻŋāϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ āĻĒāĻžāχāϛ⧇āĨ¤ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžā§° āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻžā§°āĻž āϜāĻŽā§āĻŽā§ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ•āĻžāĻļā§āĻŽā§€ā§°ā§° āĻ•āĻžā§°āĻžāĻ—āĻžā§° āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύāĻžāϤ āĻŽāĻšāĻŋāϞāĻžā§° āύ⧇āϤ⧃āĻ¤ā§āĻŦ āĻŦ⧃āĻĻā§āϧāĻŋ āĻĒā§‹ā§ąāĻžā§° āĻĻāĻŋāĻļāϤ āĻāϟāĻž āϗ⧁⧰⧁āĻ¤ā§āĻŦāĻĒā§‚āĻ°ā§āĻŖ āĻĒāĻĻāĻ•ā§āώ⧇āĻĒ āĻ˛ā§‹ā§ąāĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Q2. Who assumed charge as DG Naval Armament in March 2026 ? āĻŽāĻžā§°ā§āϚ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϤ DG Naval Armament āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧇ āĻĻāĻžāϝāĻŧāĻŋāĻ¤ā§āĻŦ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇ ?


Options: (a) R.K. Sharma | (b) B.P. Singh | (c) V.K. Rao | (d) A.K. Verma


Ans: (b) B.P. Singh


Explanation: B.P. Singh assumed charge as Director General of Naval Armament, responsible for overseeing naval weapons, ammunition logistics, and armament systems in the Indian Navy.


B.P. Singh āĻ DG Naval Armament āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻĻāĻžāϝāĻŧāĻŋāĻ¤ā§āĻŦ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχ āĻĒāĻĻāĻŦā§€āĻŸā§‹ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āύ⧌āϏ⧇āύāĻžā§° āĻ…āĻ¸ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°-āĻļāĻ¸ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°, āĻ—ā§‹āϞāĻžāĻŦāĻžā§°ā§āĻĻ āφ⧰⧁ āĻ…āĻ¸ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§° āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύāĻž āĻĒā§°ā§āϝāĻŦ⧇āĻ•ā§āώāĻŖā§° āϏ⧈āϤ⧇ āϜāĻĄāĻŧāĻŋāϤāĨ¤


Q3. Who has become India’s 93rd Chess Grandmaster ? āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ ā§¯ā§ŠāϤāĻŽ Chess Grandmaster āϕ⧋āύ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?


Options: (a) Nihal Sarin | (b) Aryan Varney | (c) Aarav Dengla | (d) Vidit Gujarati


Ans: (c) Aarav Dengla


Explanation: Aarav Dengla, a 17-year-old chess player from Mumbai, became India’s 93rd Grandmaster after achieving his final GM norm and crossing the 2500 FIDE rating mark in 2026.


āĻŽā§āĻŽā§āĻŦāĻžāχ⧰ ā§§ā§­ āĻŦāϛ⧰⧀āϝāĻŧāĻž āĻĻāĻžāĻŦāĻž āϖ⧇āĻ˛ā§ā§ąā§ˆ Aarav Dengla āĻ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϚāύāϤ āĻļ⧇āώ GM norm āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋ āφ⧰⧁ ⧍ā§Ģā§Ļā§Ļ FIDE rating āĻ…āϤāĻŋāĻ•ā§ā§°āĻŽ āϕ⧰āĻŋ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ ā§¯ā§ŠāϤāĻŽ Chess Grandmaster āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Extra Fact (Exam Important): i. 92nd Grandmaster of India: Aaryan Varshney (2026). ii. 93rd Grandmaster of India: Aarav Dengla


So the correct option = (c) Aarav Dengla.