Current Affairs : 1– March 2026


1. Who became the 94th Grandmaster of India ? : āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ ⧝ā§ĒāϤāĻŽ āĻ—ā§ā§°ā§‡āĻŖā§āĻĄāĻŽāĻžāĻˇā§āϟāĻžā§° āϕ⧋āύ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?


A) R. Praggnanandhaa | B) Arjun Erigaisi | C) Mayank Chakraborty | D) D. Gukesh


Ans: C) Mayank Chakraborty


Explanation: Mayank Chakraborty from Assam became India’s 94th Chess Grandmaster after achieving the required GM norms and rating in international tournaments.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ…āϏāĻŽā§° āĻŽāϝāĻŧāĻ™ā§āĻ• āϚāĻ•ā§ā§°ā§ąā§°ā§āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ⧇ āφāĻ¨ā§āϤāσ⧰āĻžāĻˇā§āĻŸā§ā§°ā§€āϝāĻŧ āĻĻāĻžāĻŦāĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāϝ⧋āĻ—āĻŋāϤāĻžāϤ āĻĒā§ā§°āϝāĻŧā§‹āϜāύ⧀āϝāĻŧ GM āĻ¨ā§°ā§āĻŽ āφ⧰⧁ ⧰⧇āϟāĻŋāĻ‚ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ ⧝ā§ĒāϤāĻŽ āĻ—ā§ā§°ā§‡āĻŖā§āĻĄāĻŽāĻžāĻˇā§āϟāĻžā§° āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


2. Where was the special event of Purple Fest organized ? : āĻĒāĻžā§°ā§āĻĒāϞ āĻĢ⧇āĻˇā§āϟ⧰ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļ⧇āώ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻžāύ āĻ•’āϤ āφāϝāĻŧā§‹āϜāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


A) Mumbai | B) New Delhi | C) Kolkata | D) Bengaluru


Ans: B) New Delhi


Explanation: Purple Fest is organized to promote inclusion, awareness, and empowerment of persons with disabilities. The special event was held in New Delhi.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻĒāĻžā§°ā§āĻĒāϞ āĻĢ⧇āĻˇā§āϟ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻĒā§āϰāϤāĻŋāĻŦāĻ¨ā§āϧ⧀ āĻŦā§āϝāĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋāϏāĻ•āϞ⧰ āĻ…āĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§°ā§āϭ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ, āϏāϜāĻžāĻ—āϤāĻž āφ⧰⧁ āĻ•ā§āώāĻŽāϤāĻžāϝāĻŧāύ āĻŦ⧃āĻĻā§āϧāĻŋā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āφāϝāĻŧā§‹āϜāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻ…āύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻžāύāĨ¤ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžā§° āĻŦāĻŋāĻļ⧇āώ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻžāύ āύāϤ⧁āύ āĻĻāĻŋāĻ˛ā§āϞ⧀āϤ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻŋāϤ āĻšā§ˆāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĨ¤


3. Which country topped the World Para Athletics Grand Prix ? : āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦ āĻĒ⧇⧰āĻž āĻāĻĨāϞ⧇āϟāĻŋāĻ•ā§āϏ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻžāρ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻŋāϤ āϕ⧋āύ āĻĻ⧇āĻļ āĻļā§€ā§°ā§āώāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύāϤ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


A) China | B) Japan | C) India | D) USA


Ans: C) India


Explanation: India secured the top position in the World Para Athletics Grand Prix by winning the highest number of medals.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦ āĻĒ⧇⧰āĻž āĻāĻĨāϞ⧇āϟāĻŋāĻ•ā§āϏ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻžāρ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻŋāϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ āĻ¸ā§°ā§āĻŦāĻžāϧāĻŋāĻ• āĻĒāĻĻāĻ• āϜāĻŋāĻ•āĻŋ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύ āĻĻāĻ–āϞ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


4. Who became the youngest self-made billionaire ? : āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦā§° āĻ¸ā§°ā§āĻŦāĻ•āύāĻŋāĻˇā§āĻ  āĻ¸ā§āĻŦ-āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŽāĻŋāϤ āĻŦāĻŋāϞāĻŋāϝāĻŧāύ⧇⧰ āϕ⧋āύ āĻšā§ˆāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


A) Surya Midha | B) Robert Watch | C) Larry Shaw | D) Mark Zuckerberg


Ans: D) Mark Zuckerberg


Explanation: Mark Zuckerberg became one of the youngest self-made billionaires after founding Facebook and building a successful global technology company.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : āĻĢ⧇āϚāĻŦ⧁āĻ• āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāĻˇā§āĻ āĻž āϕ⧰āĻŋ āϏāĻĢāϞ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦāĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻĒā§€ āĻĒā§āϰāϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ āϕ⧋āĻŽā§āĻĒāĻžāύāĻŋ āĻ—āĻĸāĻŧāĻŋ āϤ⧁āϞāĻŋ āĻŽāĻžāĻ°ā§āĻ• āϜ⧁āĻ•āĻžā§°āĻŦāĻžā§°ā§āĻ— āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦā§° āĻ…āĻ¨ā§āϝāϤāĻŽ āĻ¸ā§°ā§āĻŦāĻ•āύāĻŋāĻˇā§āĻ  āĻ¸ā§āĻŦ-āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŽāĻŋāϤ āĻŦāĻŋāϞāĻŋāϝāĻŧāύ⧇⧰ āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


5. Who successfully tested the CE-20 Cryogenic Engine ? : CE-20 āĻ•ā§ā§°āĻžāϝāĻŧā§‹āĻœā§‡āύāĻŋāĻ• āχāĻžā§āϜāĻŋāύ āϏāĻĢāϞāĻ­āĻžā§ąā§‡ āϕ⧋āύ⧇ āĻĒā§°ā§€āĻ•ā§āώāĻž āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


A) CNSA | B) NASA | C) ISRO | D) JAXA


Ans: C) ISRO


Explanation: The CE-20 cryogenic engine was developed and successfully tested by ISRO for use in the upper stage of the LVM3 rocket for space missions.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: CE-20 āĻ•ā§ā§°āĻžāϝāĻŧā§‹āĻœā§‡āύāĻŋāĻ• āχāĻžā§āϜāĻŋāύāĻŸā§‹ ISRO āĻ āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϝāĻŧāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋ LVM3 ā§°āϕ⧇āϟ⧰ āωāĻĒā§°āĻŋāĻ¸ā§āϤ⧰āϤ āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§°ā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āϏāĻĢāϞāĻ­āĻžā§ąā§‡ āĻĒā§°ā§€āĻ•ā§āώāĻž āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤


6. When is Pi Day celebrated ? : āĻĒāĻžāχ āĻĻāĻŋā§ąāϏ āϕ⧇āϤāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻĒāĻžāϞāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧ ?


A) 07 May | B) 05 June | C) 14 March | D) 21 April


Ans: C) 14 March


Explanation: Pi Day is celebrated on March 14 because the date (3/14) represents the mathematical constant π (Pi ≈ 3.14).


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāĻŦāϛ⧰ ā§§ā§Ē āĻŽāĻžā§°ā§āϚ āϤāĻžā§°āĻŋāϖ⧇ āĻĒāĻžāχ āĻĻāĻŋā§ąāϏ āĻĒāĻžāϞāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧ, āĻ•āĻžā§°āĻŖ āϤāĻžā§°āĻŋāĻ–āĻŸā§‹ (3/14) āĻ—āĻŖāĻŋāϤ⧰ āĻ§ā§ā§°ā§ā§ąāĻ• π (āĻĒāĻžāχ ≈ 3.14) āĻ• āϏ⧂āϚāĻžāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


7. Where was the “Ganga Project” started to provide high-speed internet to rural homes ? : āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻžāĻŽā§āϝ āϘ⧰āϏāĻŽā§‚āĻšāϞ⧈ āωāĻšā§āϚāĻ—āϤāĻŋā§° āχāĻŖā§āϟāĻžā§°āύ⧇āϟ āĻĻāĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ “āĻ—āĻ™ā§āĻ—āĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ•āĻ˛ā§āĻĒ” āĻ•’āϤ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?


A) Bihar | B) Uttar Pradesh | C) Chhattisgarh | D) Jharkhand


Ans: B) Uttar Pradesh


Explanation: The Ganga Project was launched in Uttar Pradesh to expand high-speed internet connectivity in rural households.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ—āĻ™ā§āĻ—āĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ•āĻ˛ā§āĻĒāĻŸā§‹ āωāĻ¤ā§āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĻ⧇āĻļāϤ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāĻ›āĻŋāϞ āϝāĻžāϤ⧇ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻžāĻŽā§āϝ āĻ…āĻžā§āϚāϞāϤ āωāĻšā§āϚāĻ—āϤāĻŋā§° āχāĻŖā§āϟāĻžā§°āύ⧇āϟ āϏāĻ‚āϝ⧋āĻ— āĻŦāĻŋāĻ¸ā§āϤāĻžā§° āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦ āĻĒā§°āĻž āϝāĻžāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


8. Where will the world’s first autonomous shipbuilding center be established ? : āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦā§° āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ¸ā§āĻŦāĻžāϝāĻŧāĻ¤ā§āϤāĻļāĻžāϏāĻŋāϤ āϜāĻžāĻšāĻžāϜ āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŽāĻžāĻŖ āϕ⧇āĻ¨ā§āĻĻā§ā§° āĻ•’āϤ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻš’āĻŦ ?


A) Assam | B) Karnataka | C) Andhra Pradesh | D) Gujarat


Ans: D) Gujarat


Explanation: Gujarat will establish the world’s first autonomous shipbuilding and maritime innovation center to promote advanced marine technology.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϤ āϏāĻžāĻŽā§āĻĻā§āϰāĻŋāĻ• āĻĒā§ā§°āϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋ āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϝāĻŧāύ⧰ āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āϗ⧁āϜ⧰āĻžāϟāϤ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦā§° āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ¸ā§āĻŦāĻžāϝāĻŧāĻ¤ā§āϤāĻļāĻžāϏāĻŋāϤ āϜāĻžāĻšāĻžāϜ āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŽāĻžāĻŖ āφ⧰⧁ āϏāĻžāĻŽā§āĻĻā§āϰāĻŋāĻ• āωāĻĻā§āĻ­āĻžā§ąāύ āϕ⧇āĻ¨ā§āĻĻā§ā§° āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻš’āĻŦāĨ¤


9. Which bank started EPF payment service by linking with EPFO ? : EPFO ā§° āϏ⧈āϤ⧇ āϏāĻ‚āϝ⧋āĻ— āϕ⧰āĻŋ EPF āĻĒ⧇āĻŽā§‡āĻ¨ā§āϟ āĻ¸ā§‡ā§ąāĻž āϕ⧋āύ āĻŦ⧇āĻ‚āϕ⧇ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇ ?


A) Bank of Baroda | B) South Indian Bank | C) SBI | D) HDFC Bank


Ans: B) South Indian Bank


Explanation: South Indian Bank partnered with EPFO to start EPF payment services for easier and faster transactions.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : āϏāĻžāωāĻĨ āχāĻŖā§āĻĄāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻžāύ āĻŦ⧇āĻ‚āϕ⧇ EPFO ā§° āϏ⧈āϤ⧇ āϏāĻšāϝ⧋āĻ—āĻŋāϤāĻžāϤ EPF āĻĒ⧇āĻŽā§‡āĻ¨ā§āϟ āĻ¸ā§‡ā§ąāĻž āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋ āϧāύ⧰ āϞ⧇āύāĻĻ⧇āύ āϏāĻšāϜ āφ⧰⧁ āĻĻā§ā§°ā§āϤ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤


10. Who received the National Award for the “Dhwani Spandan” innovation that helps visually impaired people travel ? : āĻĻ⧃āĻˇā§āϟāĻŋāĻšā§€āύ āϞ⧋āĻ•āϏāĻ•āϞ⧰ āϝāĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°āĻžāϤ āϏāĻšāĻžāϝāĻŧ āϕ⧰āĻž “āĻ§ā§āĻŦāύāĻŋ āĻ¸ā§āĻĒāĻ¨ā§āĻĻāύ” āωāĻĻā§āĻ­āĻžā§ąāύ⧰ āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧇ ā§°āĻžāĻˇā§āĻŸā§ā§°ā§€āϝāĻŧ āĻŦāρāϟāĻž āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰⧇ ?


A) Karnataka | B) Madhya Pradesh | C) Tamil Nadu | D) Maharashtra


Ans: C) Tamil Nadu


Explanation: The “Dhwani Spandan” innovation developed in Tamil Nadu helps visually impaired people travel safely using sound vibration technology.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āϤāĻžāĻŽāĻŋāϞāύāĻžāĻĄā§āϤ āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϝāĻŧāύ āϕ⧰āĻž “āĻ§ā§āĻŦāύāĻŋ āĻ¸ā§āĻĒāĻ¨ā§āĻĻāύ” āωāĻĻā§āĻ­āĻžā§ąāύāĻŸā§‹ā§ąā§‡ āĻļāĻŦā§āĻĻ āĻ•āĻŽā§āĻĒāύ⧰ āϏāĻšāĻžāϝāĻŧāϤ āĻĻ⧃āĻˇā§āϟāĻŋāĻšā§€āύ āϞ⧋āĻ•āϏāĻ•āϞāĻ• āϏ⧁⧰āĻ•ā§āώāĻŋāϤāĻ­āĻžā§ąā§‡ āϝāĻžāĻ¤ā§ā§°āĻž āϕ⧰āĻžāϤ āϏāĻšāĻžāϝāĻŧ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


============================================================================










Q1. Who has taken oath as the 43rd Governor of Bihar ? : āĻŦāĻŋāĻšāĻžā§°ā§° ā§Ēā§ŠāϤāĻŽ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝāĻĒāĻžāϞ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āϕ⧋āύ⧇ āĻļāĻĒāϤ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšāĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇ ?


(a) Syed Ata Hasnain | (b) Ramesh Bais | (c) Arif Mohammed Khan | (d) Bandaru Dattatreya


Ans: (a) Syed Ata Hasnain


Explanation: Syed Ata Hasnain, a retired Lieutenant General of the Indian Army, took oath as the 43rd Governor of Bihar. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āϏ⧇āύāĻžāĻŦāĻžāĻšāĻŋāύ⧀⧰ āĻ…ā§ąāϏ⧰āĻĒā§ā§°āĻžāĻĒā§āϤ āϞ⧇āĻĢāĻŸā§‡āύ⧇āĻŖā§āϟ āĻœā§‡āύ⧇⧰⧇āϞ āϏ⧈āϝāĻŧāĻĻ āφāϟāĻž āĻšāĻžāϏāύāĻžāχāύ⧇ āĻŦāĻŋāĻšāĻžā§°ā§° ā§Ēā§ŠāϤāĻŽ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝāĻĒāĻžāϞ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻļāĻĒāϤ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻšāĻŖ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q2. Who became India's 94th Grandmaster and the first from Northeast India ? : āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ ⧝ā§ĒāϤāĻŽ āĻ—ā§ā§°ā§‡āĻŖā§āĻĄāĻŽāĻžāĻˇā§āϟāĻžā§° āφ⧰⧁ āωāĻ¤ā§āϤ⧰-āĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŦ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽāϜāύ āϕ⧋āύ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?

(a) R Praggnanandhaa | (b) D Gukesh | (c) Mayank Chakraborty | (d) Nihal Sarin


Ans: (c) Mayank Chakraborty


Explanation: Mayank Chakraborty from Assam became India’s 94th Chess Grandmaster and the first Grandmaster from Northeast India. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : āĻ…āϏāĻŽā§° āĻŽāϝāĻŧāĻ™ā§āĻ• āϚāĻ•ā§ā§°ā§ąā§°ā§āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ⧇ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ ⧝ā§ĒāϤāĻŽ āĻĻāĻžāĻŦāĻž āĻ—ā§ā§°ā§‡āĻŖā§āĻĄāĻŽāĻžāĻˇā§āϟāĻžā§° āφ⧰⧁ āωāĻ¤ā§āϤ⧰-āĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŦ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ—ā§ā§°ā§‡āĻŖā§āĻĄāĻŽāĻžāĻˇā§āϟāĻžā§° āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āχāϤāĻŋāĻšāĻžāϏ āϏ⧃āĻˇā§āϟāĻŋ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q3. Recently, which institution stated that income alone cannot be the sole criterion to determine the OBC creamy layer ? : āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ āϕ⧋āύ āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāĻˇā§āĻ āĻžāύ⧇ āĻ•ā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϝ⧇ āĻ•ā§‡ā§ąāϞ āφāϝāĻŧā§° āĻ­āĻŋāĻ¤ā§āϤāĻŋāϤ OBC creamy layer āύāĻŋā§°ā§āϧāĻžā§°āĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦ āĻ¨ā§‹ā§ąāĻžā§°āĻŋ ?

(a) Parliament | (b) Election Commission | (c) Supreme Court of India | (d) NITI Aayog


Ans: (c) Supreme Court of India


Explanation: The Supreme Court of India stated that income alone cannot determine the OBC creamy layer and other social and educational factors must also be considered. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āωāĻšā§āϚāϤāĻŽ āĻ¨ā§āϝāĻžāϝāĻŧāĻžāϞāϝāĻŧ⧇ āĻ•ā§ˆāϛ⧇ āϝ⧇ āĻ•ā§‡ā§ąāϞ āφāϝāĻŧā§° āĻ­āĻŋāĻ¤ā§āϤāĻŋāϤ OBC creamy layer āύāĻŋā§°ā§āϧāĻžā§°āĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻž āωāϚāĻŋāϤ āύāĻšāϝāĻŧ; āϏāĻžāĻŽāĻžāϜāĻŋāĻ• āφ⧰⧁ āĻļāĻŋāĻ•ā§āώāĻžāĻ—āϤ āĻ•āĻžā§°āĻŖāϏāĻŽā§‚āĻšā§‹ āĻŦāĻŋāĻŦ⧇āϚāύāĻž āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦ āϞāĻžāĻ—āĻŋāĻŦāĨ¤


Q4. India facilitated the export of 25 metric tonnes of GI-tagged Joha Rice from which state to the UK and Italy ? : UK āφ⧰⧁ ItalyāϞ⧈ ⧍ā§Ģ āĻŽā§‡āĻŸā§ā§°āĻŋāĻ• āϟāύ GI-āĻŸā§‡āĻ—āϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤ āĻœā§‹āĻšāĻž āϚāĻžāωāϞ āϕ⧋āύ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝ⧰ āĻĒā§°āĻž ā§°āĻĒā§āϤāĻžāύāĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?

(a) West Bengal | (b) Odisha | (c) Assam | (d) Tripura


Ans: (c) Assam


Explanation: Assam’s famous aromatic Joha Rice, which has a GI tag, was exported to the UK and Italy, promoting India’s agricultural exports. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ…āϏāĻŽā§° āϏ⧁āĻ—āĻ¨ā§āϧāĻŋ āĻœā§‹āĻšāĻž āϚāĻžāωāϞ, āϝāĻžā§° GI āĻŸā§‡āĻ— āφāϛ⧇, UK āφ⧰⧁ ItalyāϞ⧈ ā§°āĻĒā§āϤāĻžāύāĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧ, āϝāĻŋāϝāĻŧ⧇ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻ•ā§ƒāώāĻŋ ā§°āĻĒā§āϤāĻžāύāĻŋ āĻŦ⧃āĻĻā§āϧāĻŋ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q5. Which state secured second rank in the Fiscal Health Index 2026 released by NITI Aayog ? : NITI Aayog āĻ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ•āĻžāĻļ āϕ⧰āĻž Fiscal Health Index 2026 āϤ āϕ⧋āύ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝ āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻŋāϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύāϤ āφāϛ⧇ ?

(a) Gujarat | (b) Goa | (c) Karnataka | (d) Tamil Nadu


Ans: (b) Goa


Explanation: Goa secured the second position in the Fiscal Health Index 2026 released by NITI Aayog due to its strong financial management. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: NITI Aayog āĻ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ•āĻžāĻļ āϕ⧰āĻž Fiscal Health Index 2026 āϤ āĻ­āĻžāϞ āφāĻ°ā§āĻĨāĻŋāĻ• āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύāĻž āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āĻ—ā§‹āϝāĻŧāĻžāχ āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻŋāϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q6. Which Union Territory recently became the second fully literate UT in India with a literacy rate of 99.93% ? : āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ āϕ⧋āύ āϕ⧇āĻ¨ā§āĻĻā§ā§°āĻļāĻžāϏāĻŋāϤ āĻ…āĻžā§āϚāϞ ⧝⧝.ā§¯ā§Š% āϏāĻžāĻ•ā§āώ⧰āϤāĻž āĻšāĻžā§°ā§‡ā§°ā§‡ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻŋāϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŖ āϏāĻžāĻ•ā§āώ⧰ UT āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?


(a) Lakshadweep | (b) Andaman & Nicobar Islands | (c) Chandigarh | (d) Ladakh


Ans: (a) Lakshadweep


Explanation: Lakshadweep became the second fully literate Union Territory in India with a literacy rate of 99.93%. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āϞāĻ•ā§āώāĻĻā§āĻŦā§€āĻĒ ā§¯ā§¯.ā§¯ā§Š% āϏāĻžāĻ•ā§āώ⧰āϤāĻž āĻšāĻžā§°ā§‡ā§°ā§‡ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻŋāϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŖ āϏāĻžāĻ•ā§āώ⧰ āϕ⧇āĻ¨ā§āĻĻā§ā§°āĻļāĻžāϏāĻŋāϤ āĻ…āĻžā§āϚāϞ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻĒā§°āĻŋāĻ—āĻŖāĻŋāϤ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Q7. Who has recently been elected to the Rajya Sabha and became the first MP from the LGBTQ community ? : āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝāϏāĻ­āĻžāϞ⧈ āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŦāĻžāϚāĻŋāϤ āĻšā§ˆ LGBTQ āϏāĻŽāĻžāϜ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āϏāĻ‚āϏāĻĻ āϏāĻĻāĻ¸ā§āϝ āϕ⧋āύ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?

(a) Indira Jaising | (b) Karuna Nundy | (c) Menaka Guruswamy | (d) Pinky Anand


Ans: (c) Menaka Guruswamy


Explanation: Menaka Guruswamy, a prominent lawyer and LGBTQ rights advocate, became the first MP from the LGBTQ community after being elected to the Rajya Sabha. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻŦāĻŋāĻļāĻŋāĻˇā§āϟ āφāχāύāĻœā§€ā§ąā§€ āφ⧰⧁ LGBTQ āĻ…āϧāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§° āĻ•ā§°ā§āĻŽā§€ āĻŽā§‡āύāĻžāĻ•āĻž āϗ⧁⧰⧁āĻ›ā§āĻŦāĻžāĻŽā§€āϝāĻŧ⧇ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝāϏāĻ­āĻžāϞ⧈ āύāĻŋā§°ā§āĻŦāĻžāϚāĻŋāϤ āĻšā§ˆ LGBTQ āϏāĻŽāĻžāϜ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āϏāĻ‚āϏāĻĻ āϏāĻĻāĻ¸ā§āϝ āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


Q8. What was India's retail CPI inflation rate recorded in February 2026 ? : āĻĢ⧇āĻŦā§ā§°ā§ā§ąāĻžā§°ā§€ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§ŦāϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āϖ⧁āϚ⧁⧰āĻž CPI āĻŽā§āĻĻā§ā§°āĻžāĻ¸ā§āĻĢā§€āϤāĻŋā§° āĻšāĻžā§° āĻ•āĻŋāĻŽāĻžāύ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?

(a) 2.91% | (b) 3.21% | (c) 3.51% | (d) 3.81%


Ans: (b) 3.21%


Explanation: India’s retail CPI inflation for February 2026 was recorded at about 3.21%, indicating relatively stable price levels. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻĢ⧇āĻŦā§ā§°ā§ā§ąāĻžā§°ā§€ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§ŦāϤ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āϖ⧁āϚ⧁⧰āĻž CPI āĻŽā§āĻĻā§ā§°āĻžāĻ¸ā§āĻĢā§€āϤāĻŋ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻžāϝāĻŧ ā§Š.⧍⧧% āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ ⧰⧇āĻ•ā§°ā§āĻĄ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĨ¤


Q9. Aadi Parab festival recently began in which city ? : āφāĻĻāĻŋ āĻĒā§°āĻŦ āĻ‰ā§ŽāĻ¸ā§ą āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ āϕ⧋āύ āϚāĻšā§°āϤ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ ?

(a) Ranchi | (b) Raipur | (c) Bhubaneswar | (d) Jagdalpur


Ans: (c) Bhubaneswar


Explanation: The Aadi Parab festival celebrating tribal culture and traditions began in Bhubaneswar, Odisha. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āϜāύāϜāĻžāϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āϏāĻ‚āĻ¸ā§āĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋ āφ⧰⧁ āĻĒā§°āĻŽā§āĻĒā§°āĻž āωāĻĻāϝāĻžāĻĒāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āφāĻĻāĻŋ āĻĒā§°āĻŦ āĻ‰ā§ŽāĻ¸ā§ą āĻ“āĻĄāĻŧāĻŋāĻļāĻžā§° āϭ⧁āĻŦāύ⧇āĻļā§āĻŦā§°āϤ āφ⧰āĻŽā§āĻ­ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Q10. Pi Day is celebrated every year on which date ? : āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāĻŦāϛ⧰ āĻĒāĻžāχ āĻĻāĻŋā§ąāϏ āϕ⧇āϤāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻĒāĻžāϞāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧ ?

(a) 12 March | (b) 13 March | (c) 14 March | (d) 15 March


Ans: (c) 14 March


Explanation: Pi Day is celebrated on March 14 because the date (3/14) represents the mathematical constant π (Pi ≈ 3.14). āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻĒāĻžāχ āĻĻāĻŋā§ąāϏ āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋāĻŦāϛ⧰ ā§§ā§Ē āĻŽāĻžā§°ā§āϚāϤ āĻĒāĻžāϞāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧ, āĻ•āĻžā§°āĻŖ āϤāĻžā§°āĻŋāĻ–āĻŸā§‹ (3/14) āĻ—āĻŖāĻŋāϤ⧰ āĻ§ā§ā§°ā§ā§ąāĻ• π (āĻĒāĻžāχ ≈ 3.14) āĻ• āϏ⧂āϚāĻžāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


===========================================================================================


Q1.Who won the Men's Javelin F64 event at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2026 in New Delhi ? : ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϚāύāϤ āύāϤ⧁āύ āĻĻāĻŋāĻ˛ā§āϞ⧀āϤ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻŋāϤ āĻŦāĻŋāĻļā§āĻŦ āĻĒā§āϝāĻžā§°āĻž āĻāĻĨāϞ⧇āϟāĻŋāĻ•ā§āϏ āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻžāρ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻŋ’āϤ āĻĒ⧁⧰⧁āώ⧰ Javelin F64 āχāϭ⧇āĻ¨ā§āϟāϤ āϕ⧋āύ⧇ āϜāϝāĻŧ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϞ⧇ ?


(a) Devendra Jhajharia (b) Sumit Antil (c) Sundar Singh Gurjar (d) Ajeet Singh


Ans: (b) Sumit Antil


Explanation: Sumit Antil, a Paralympic gold medalist from India, won the Men's Javelin F64 event at the World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2026 held in New Delhi.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§āϝāĻžā§°āĻžāϞāĻŋāĻŽā§āĻĒāĻŋāĻ• āĻ¸ā§āĻŦā§°ā§āĻŖāϜāϝāĻŧā§€ āϖ⧇āĻ˛ā§ā§ąā§ˆ Sumit Antil āĻ āύāϤ⧁āύ āĻĻāĻŋāĻ˛ā§āϞ⧀āϤ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻˇā§āĻ āĻŋāϤ World Para Athletics Grand Prix 2026 āϤ āĻĒ⧁⧰⧁āώ⧰ Javelin F64 āχāϭ⧇āĻ¨ā§āϟāϤ āϜāϝāĻŧ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q2. Which state cabinet approved the Freedom of Religion Bill, 2026 ? : āϕ⧋āύ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝ⧰ āϕ⧇āĻŦāĻŋāύ⧇āĻŸā§‡ Freedom of Religion Bill, 2026 āĻ…āύ⧁āĻŽā§‹āĻĻāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇ ?

(a) Chhattisgarh (b) Madhya Pradesh (c) Uttar Pradesh (d) Rajasthan


Ans: (a) Chhattisgarh


Explanation: The cabinet of Chhattisgarh, chaired by Chief Minister Vishnu Deo Sai, approved the draft of the Freedom of Religion Bill, 2026 in March 2026. The bill aims to prevent illegal religious conversions carried out through force, inducement, fraud, misrepresentation, or undue influence. It proposes stricter penalties and legal provisions to regulate such conversions. The new law will replace the existing Chhattisgarh Freedom of Religion Act, 1968 to strengthen control over unlawful religious conversions.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : Chhattisgarh ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝ⧰ āϕ⧇āĻŦāĻŋāύ⧇āĻŸā§‡ āĻŽā§āĻ–ā§āϝāĻŽāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§€ Vishnu Deo Sai ā§° āϏāĻ­āĻžāĻĒāϤāĻŋāĻ¤ā§āĻŦāϤ ⧍ā§Ļ⧍ā§Ŧ āϚāύ⧰ āĻŽāĻžā§°ā§āϚ āĻŽāĻžāĻšāϤ Freedom of Religion Bill, 2026 ā§° āĻ–āϚ⧰āĻž āĻ…āύ⧁āĻŽā§‹āĻĻāύ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχ āĻŦāĻŋāϞāĻ–āύ⧰ āωāĻĻā§āĻĻ⧇āĻļā§āϝ āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇ āĻœā§‹ā§°, āĻĒā§ā§°āϞ⧋āĻ­āύ, āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻžā§°āĻŖāĻž, āϭ⧁āϞ āωāĻĒāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύ āĻŦāĻž āĻ…āϝāĻĨāĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ­āĻžā§ą āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻšāĻžā§° āϕ⧰āĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻ…āĻŦ⧈āϧ āĻ§ā§°ā§āĻŽāĻžāĻ¨ā§āϤ⧰ ā§°ā§‹āϧ āϕ⧰āĻžāĨ¤ āύāϤ⧁āύ āĻŦāĻŋāϞāϤ āĻ…āϧāĻŋāĻ• āĻ•āĻ ā§‹ā§° āĻļāĻžāĻ¸ā§āϤāĻŋā§° āĻŦāĻŋāϧāĻžāύ āφāϛ⧇ āφ⧰⧁ āĻāχ āφāχāύāĻ–āύ 1968 āϚāύ⧰ āĻŦāĻŋāĻĻā§āϝāĻŽāĻžāύ āφāχāύāĻ–āύ āϏāϞāύāĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻŋ āĻ§ā§°ā§āĻŽāĻžāĻ¨ā§āϤ⧰⧰ āĻ“āĻĒā§°āϤ āĻ…āϧāĻŋāĻ• āύāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°āĻŖ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāĨ¤


Q3. The Central Government implemented the "Natural Gas (Supply Regulation) Order, 2026" under which Act ? : āϕ⧇āĻ¨ā§āĻĻā§ā§°ā§€āϝāĻŧ āϚ⧰āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§‡ “Natural Gas (Supply Regulation) Order, 2026” āϕ⧋āύāĻŸā§‹ āφāχāύ āĻ…āύ⧁āϏ⧰āĻŋ āĻ•āĻžāĻ°ā§āϝāϕ⧰⧀ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇ ?

(a) Environment Protection Act 1986 (b) Essential Commodities Act 1955  (c) Petroleum Act 1934 (d) Disaster Management Act 2005


Ans: (b) Essential Commodities Act 1955


Explanation: The government issued this order under the Essential Commodities Act to regulate supply and distribution of natural gas. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻĒā§ā§°āĻžāĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋāĻ• āϗ⧇āϛ⧰ āϝ⧋āĻ—āĻžāύ āφ⧰⧁ āĻŦāĻŋāϤ⧰āĻŖ āύāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻ¨ā§āĻ¤ā§ā§°āĻŖ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āϚ⧰āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§‡ Essential Commodities Act 1955 āĻ…āύ⧁āϏ⧰āĻŋ āĻāχ āφāĻĻ⧇āĻļ āϜāĻžā§°āĻŋ āϕ⧰⧇āĨ¤


Q4. The Supreme Court recognized passive euthanasia as a fundamental right under which Article ? : Supreme Court āĻ Passive Euthanasia āϕ⧋āύāĻŸā§‹ āĻ…āύ⧁āĻšā§āϛ⧇āĻĻā§° āĻ…āϧ⧀āύāϤ āĻŽā§ŒāϞāĻŋāĻ• āĻ…āϧāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§° āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻ¸ā§āĻŦā§€āĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋ āĻĻāĻŋāϞ⧇ ?

(a) Article 14 (b) Article 19 (c) Article 21 (d) Article 32


Ans: (c) Article 21


Explanation: Passive euthanasia is recognized under Article 21, which guarantees the Right to Life and Personal Liberty. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž : Article 21 ā§° āĻ…āϧ⧀āύāϤ āĻœā§€ā§ąāύ⧰ āĻ…āϧāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§° āφ⧰⧁ āĻŦā§āϝāĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋāĻ—āϤ āĻ¸ā§āĻŦāĻžāϧ⧀āύāϤāĻžā§° āĻ…āĻ‚āĻļ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ Passive Euthanasia āĻ¸ā§āĻŦā§€āĻ•ā§ƒāϤāĻŋ āĻĻāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇


Q5. Which state topped the Fiscal Health Index (FHI) 2026 released by NITI Aayog ? : NITI Aayog āĻ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ•āĻžāĻļ āϕ⧰āĻž Fiscal Health Index (FHI) 2026 āϤ āϕ⧋āύ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝ āĻļā§€ā§°ā§āώ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇ ?

(a) Goa (b) Jharkhand (c) Odisha (d) Gujarat


Ans: (c) Odisha


Explanation: The Fiscal Health Index (FHI) 2026 released by NITI Aayog ranked Odisha at the top among 18 major Indian states in the Achiever Category. Odisha secured the first position for the second consecutive time due to its strong fiscal discipline, efficient revenue management, and controlled debt levels. The index evaluates states based on indicators such as fiscal deficit, own tax revenue, and debt sustainability. Goa ranked second and Jharkhand ranked third.

 

āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: NITI Aayog āĻ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻ•āĻžāĻļ āϕ⧰āĻž Fiscal Health Index (FHI) 2026 āĻ…āύ⧁āϏ⧰āĻŋ Odisha ā§§ā§ŽāϟāĻž āĻĒā§āϰāϧāĻžāύ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝ⧰ āĻŽāĻžāϜāϤ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤ āĻļāĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋāĻļāĻžāϞ⧀ āĻ†ā§°ā§āĻĨāĻŋāĻ• āĻŦā§āĻ¯ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāĻĒāύāĻž, āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϤ ā§°āĻžāϜāĻš āϏāĻ‚āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻš āφ⧰⧁ āĻ‹āĻŖā§° āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻŋāϤāĻŋāĻļā§€āϞāϤāĻžā§° āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āĻ“ā§œāĻŋāĻļāĻžāχ āϟāĻžāύāĻž āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻŋāĻ¤ā§€ā§ŸāĻŦāĻžā§° “Achiever Category” āϤ āĻļā§€ā§°ā§āώ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύ āĻĻāĻ–āϞ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχ āϏ⧂āϚāĻ•āϤ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝāϏāĻŽā§‚āĻšā§° āĻ†ā§°ā§āĻĨāĻŋāĻ• āϘāĻžāϟāϤāĻŋ, āύāĻŋāϜāĻ¸ā§āĻŦ āϕ⧰ ā§°āĻžāϜāĻš āφ⧰⧁ āĻ‹āĻŖ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻŋāϤāĻŋāĻļā§€āϞāϤāĻž āĻŽā§‚āĻ˛ā§āϝāĻžāϝāĻŧāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤ āϤāĻžāϞāĻŋāĻ•āĻžāϤ Goa āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻŋāϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āφ⧰⧁ Jharkhand āϤ⧃āϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻžāύ āϞāĻžāĻ­ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤

 

Q6. The Asia Cup Archery 2027 (Second Phase) will be hosted by which country ? : Asia Cup Archery 2027 (āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻŋāϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āĻĒā§°ā§āϝāĻžāϝāĻŧ) āϕ⧋āύ āĻĻ⧇āĻļ⧇ āφāϝāĻŧā§‹āϜāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦ ?

(a) China (b) Japan (c) India (d) South Korea


Ans: (c) India


Explanation: India will host the second phase of the Asia Cup Archery 2027. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: India āĻ Asia Cup Archery 2027 ā§° āĻĻā§āĻŦāĻŋāϤ⧀āϝāĻŧ āĻĒā§°ā§āϝāĻžāϝāĻŧ āφāϝāĻŧā§‹āϜāύ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāĨ¤


Q7. Hermann Kulke, who passed away recently, was associated with which field ? : āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ āĻŽā§ƒāĻ¤ā§āϝ⧁ āĻšā§‹ā§ąāĻž Hermann Kulke āϕ⧋āύ āĻ•ā§āώ⧇āĻ¤ā§ā§°ā§° āϏ⧈āϤ⧇ āϜāĻĄāĻŧāĻŋāϤ āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞ ?

(a) Economics (b) Indology & History (c) Physics (d) Medicine


Ans: (b) Indology & History


Explanation: Hermann Kulke was a renowned German historian and Indologist known for his work on Indian history. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: Hermann Kulke āĻāϜāύ āĻĒā§ā§°āϏāĻŋāĻĻā§āϧ āϜāĻžā§°ā§āĻŽāĻžāύ āχāϤāĻŋāĻšāĻžāϏāĻŦāĻŋāĻĻ āφ⧰⧁ Indologist āφāĻ›āĻŋāϞāĨ¤


Q8. What is the name of India's first amphibious drone recently launched ? : āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ āωāĻĻā§āĻŦā§‹āϧāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ Amphibious Drone (āωāĻ­āϚ⧰ āĻĄā§ā§°ā§‹āύ) ā§° āύāĻžāĻŽ āĻ•āĻŋ ?


(a) Varuna (b) Garuda (c) Avataar (d) Nandi


Ans: (c) Avataar


Explanation: India’s first amphibious drone is Avataar, developed by the Bengaluru-based startup AquaAirX. This advanced drone can operate both in the air and underwater. It is designed mainly for military missions and surveillance activities. The drone can fly like a UAV and also dive underwater to inspect objects or gather data. This innovation represents an important technological development in India’s defense and drone sector.


āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĒā§ā§°āĻĨāĻŽ Amphibious Drone ā§° āύāĻžāĻŽ Avataar (āĻ…ā§ąāϤāĻžā§°)āĨ¤ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžāĻ• āĻŦ⧇āĻ‚āĻ—āĻžāϞ⧁⧰⧁-āĻ­āĻŋāĻ¤ā§āϤāĻŋāĻ• āĻˇā§āϟāĻžā§°ā§āϟāφāĻĒ AquaAirX āĻ āĻŦāĻŋāĻ•āĻžāĻļ āϕ⧰āĻŋāϛ⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχ āĻĄā§ā§°ā§‹āύāĻŸā§‹ā§ąā§‡ āφāĻ•āĻžāĻļāϤ āω⧰āĻŋāĻŦ āĻĒāĻžā§°ā§‡ āφ⧰⧁ āĻĒāĻžāύ⧀⧰ āϤāϞāϤ⧋ āĻ•āĻžāĻŽ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦ āĻĒāĻžā§°ā§‡āĨ¤ āχāϝāĻŧāĻžāĻ• āĻŽā§‚āϞāϤāσ āϏāĻžāĻŽā§°āĻŋāĻ• āĻ…āĻ­āĻŋāϝāĻžāύ āφ⧰⧁ āύāĻŋā§°ā§€āĻ•ā§āώāĻŖ (surveillance) āĻ•āĻžā§°ā§āϝ⧰ āĻŦāĻžāĻŦ⧇ āĻĄāĻŋāϜāĻžāχāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤ āĻāχ āĻĒā§ā§°āϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋāĻŸā§‹ āĻ­āĻžā§°āϤ⧰ āĻĄā§ā§°ā§‹āύ āφ⧰⧁ āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋā§°āĻ•ā§āώāĻž āĻĒā§ā§°āϝ⧁āĻ•ā§āϤāĻŋāϤ āĻāĻ• āϗ⧁⧰⧁āĻ¤ā§āĻŦāĻĒā§‚ā§°ā§āĻŖ āωāĻ¨ā§āύāϤāĻŋ āĻšāĻŋāϚāĻžāĻĒ⧇ āĻ—āĻŖā§āϝ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšā§ˆāϛ⧇āĨ¤


Q9. The Jewar International Airport, recently in news, is located in which state? āϏāĻŽā§āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ āĻ–āĻŦā§°āϤ āĻĨāĻ•āĻž Jewar International Airport āϕ⧋āύ ā§°āĻžāĻœā§āϝāϤ āĻ…ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻŋāϤ ?

(a) Haryana (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Rajasthan (d) Madhya Pradesh


Ans: (b) Uttar Pradesh


Explanation: Jewar International Airport is located in Noida, Uttar Pradesh and is one of the largest upcoming airports in India. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: Jewar International Airport Uttar Pradesh ā§° Noida āĻ…āĻžā§āϚāϞāϤ āĻ…ā§ąāĻ¸ā§āĻĨāĻŋāϤāĨ¤


Q10. World Consumer Rights Day is observed on which date ? : World Consumer Rights Day āϕ⧇āϤāĻŋāϝāĻŧāĻž āĻĒāĻžāϞāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧ ?

(a) March 12 (b) March 13 (c) March 14 (d) March 15


Ans: (d) March 15


Explanation: World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated every year on March 15 to promote consumer rights and awareness. āĻŦā§āϝāĻžāĻ–ā§āϝāĻž: āĻ—ā§ā§°āĻžāĻšāϕ⧰ āĻ…āϧāĻŋāĻ•āĻžā§° āφ⧰⧁ āϏāĻšā§‡āϤāύāϤāĻž āĻŦ⧃āĻĻā§āϧāĻŋ āϕ⧰āĻŋāĻŦāϞ⧈ āĻĒā§ā§°āϤāĻŋ āĻŦāϛ⧰⧇ 15 March āϤāĻžā§°āĻŋāϖ⧇ World Consumer Rights Day āĻĒāĻžāϞāύ āϕ⧰āĻž āĻšāϝāĻŧāĨ¤


=