Oceans and Seas : Exam MCQS


1. Which is the largest ocean in the world ? विश्व का सबसे बड़ा महासागर कौन-सा है ? বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ মহাসাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Indian (c) Pacific (d) Arctic


Ans / उत्तर / উত্তৰ: (c) Pacific


Explanation: The Pacific Ocean is the largest and deepest ocean. व्याख्या: प्रशांत महासागर क्षेत्रफल और गहराई में सबसे बड़ा है। ব্যাখ্যা: প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ আকাৰ আৰু গভীৰতাত আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ।


2. Which ocean lies between Africa and Australia ? अफ्रीका और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच कौन-सा महासागर है ? আফ্ৰিকা আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত কোন মহাসাগৰ ?


(a) Pacific (b) Atlantic (c) Indian (d) Arctic


Ans: (c) Indian


Explanation: Indian Ocean lies between Africa and Australia. व्याख्या: हिंद महासागर अफ्रीका और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच है। ব্যাখ্যা: ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ আফ্ৰিকা আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ মাজত অৱস্থিত।


3. Which is the smallest ocean in the world ? विश्व का सबसे छोटा महासागर कौन-सा है ? বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ সৰু মহাসাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Arctic (c) Indian (d) Pacific


Ans: (b) Arctic


Explanation: Arctic Ocean is the smallest and shallowest. व्याख्या: आर्कटिक महासागर सबसे छोटा और उथला है। ব্যাখ্যা: আর্কটিক মহাসাগৰ আটাইতকৈ সৰু।


4. The Mediterranean Sea is connected to which ocean ? भूमध्य सागर किस महासागर से जुड़ा है ? ভূমধ্য সাগৰ কোন মহাসাগৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত ?


(a) Indian (b) Pacific (c) Atlantic (d) Arctic


Ans: (c) Atlantic


Explanation: It connects through the Strait of Gibraltar. व्याख्या: यह जिब्राल्टर जलडमरूमध्य से जुड़ा है। ব্যাখ্যা: ই জিব্ৰাল্টাৰ জলডম্বৰেদ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত।


5. Which sea is the saltiest ? सबसे खारा समुद्र कौन-सा है ? সৰ্বাধিক লবণাক্ত সাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) Red Sea (b) Dead Sea (c) Black Sea (d) Caspian Sea


Ans: (b) Dead Sea


Explanation: Dead Sea has extremely high salinity. व्याख्या: मृत सागर में लवणता बहुत अधिक होती है। ব্যাখ্যা: মৃত সাগৰত লবণাক্ততা অতি বেছি।


6. Which ocean is called the “S-shaped ocean” ? किस महासागर को ‘S आकार’ का महासागर कहा जाता है ? কোন মহাসাগৰক ‘S আকৃতি’ কোৱা হয় ?


(a) Indian (b) Atlantic (c) Pacific (d) Arctic


Ans: (b) Atlantic


Explanation: Atlantic Ocean has an S-shaped structure. व्याख्या: अटलांटिक महासागर S आकार का है। ব্যাখ্যা: আটলান্টিক মহাসাগৰৰ আকৃতি S-আকাৰৰ।


7. The Red Sea lies between which continents ? लाल सागर किन महाद्वीपों के बीच है ? লাল সাগৰ কোন মহাদেশৰ মাজত ?


(a) Asia–Africa (b) Europe–Asia (c) Africa–Europe (d) Asia–Australia


Ans: (a) Asia–Africa


Explanation: Red Sea separates Asia and Africa. व्याख्या: लाल सागर एशिया और अफ्रीका को अलग करता है। ব্যাখ্যা: লাল সাগৰে এছিয়া আৰু আফ্ৰিকাক পৃথক কৰে।


8. Which sea is an inland sea ? कौन-सा समुद्र अंतर्देशीय समुद्र है ? কোনটো অন্তঃস্থলীয় সাগৰ ?


(a) Arabian Sea (b) Black Sea (c) Red Sea (d) South China Sea


Ans: (b) Black Sea


Explanation: It is almost surrounded by land. व्याख्या: यह चारों ओर से भूमि से घिरा है। ব্যাখ্যা: ই প্ৰায় সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে স্থলভাগেৰে ঘেৰাখোৱা।


9. Which ocean surrounds Antarctica ? अंटार्कटिका को कौन-सा महासागर घेरे है ? এণ্টাৰ্কটিকাক কোন মহাসাগৰে ঘেৰি ৰাখিছে ?


(a) Indian (b) Pacific (c) Southern (d) Atlantic


Ans: (c) Southern


Explanation: Southern Ocean completely surrounds Antarctica. व्याख्या: दक्षिणी महासागर अंटार्कटिका को घेरे है। ব্যাখ্যা: দক্ষিণ মহাসাগৰে এণ্টাৰ্কটিকাক ঘেৰি ৰাখিছে।


10. Arabian Sea is part of which ocean ? अरब सागर किस महासागर का भाग है ? আৰব সাগৰ কোন মহাসাগৰৰ অংশ ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Pacific (c) Indian (d) Arctic


Ans: (c) Indian


Explanation: Arabian Sea is a part of the Indian Ocean. व्याख्या: अरब सागर हिंद महासागर का भाग है। ব্যাখ্যা: আৰব সাগৰ ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ অংশ।


11. Which sea lies on the eastern coast of India ? भारत के पूर्वी तट पर कौन-सा सागर है ? ভাৰতৰ পূব উপকূলত কোনটো সাগৰ আছে ?


(a) Arabian Sea (b) Red Sea (c) Bay of Bengal (d) Caspian Sea


Ans: (c) Bay of Bengal


Explanation: Bay of Bengal lies on India’s eastern coast. व्याख्या: बंगाल की खाड़ी भारत के पूर्वी तट पर है। ব্যাখ্যা: বঙ্গোপসাগৰ ভাৰতৰ পূব উপকূলত অৱস্থিত।


12. Which sea lies on the western coast of India ? भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर कौन-सा सागर है ? ভাৰতৰ পশ্চিম উপকূলত কোনটো সাগৰ আছে ?


(a) Bay of Bengal (b) Arabian Sea (c) Black Sea (d) Red Sea


Ans: (b) Arabian Sea


Explanation: Arabian Sea lies on the western coast of India. व्याख्या: अरब सागर भारत के पश्चिमी तट पर है। ব্যাখ্যা: আৰব সাগৰ ভাৰতৰ পশ্চিম উপকূলত।


13. Which is the largest inland sea ? सबसे बड़ा अंतर्देशीय सागर कौन-सा है ? আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অন্তঃস্থলীয় সাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) Black Sea (b) Dead Sea (c) Caspian Sea (d) Baltic Sea


Ans: (c) Caspian Sea


Explanation: Caspian Sea is the largest enclosed water body. व्याख्या: कैस्पियन सागर सबसे बड़ा बंद जलाशय है। ব্যাখ্যা: কাস্পিয়ান সাগৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ অন্তঃস্থলীয় জলাশয়।


14. Which sea is called an inland sea of Europe? यूरोप का अंतर्देशीय सागर कौन-सा है ? ইউৰোপৰ অন্তঃস্থলীয় সাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) North Sea (b) Baltic Sea (c) Black Sea (d) Red Sea


Ans: (b) Baltic Sea


Explanation: Baltic Sea is almost land-locked in Europe. व्याख्या: बाल्टिक सागर यूरोप में भूमि से घिरा है। ব্যাখ্যা: বাল্টিক সাগৰ ইউৰোপত স্থলভাগেৰে ঘেৰাখোৱা।


15. Which sea connects with the Mediterranean Sea ? कौन-सा सागर भूमध्य सागर से जुड़ता है ? কোনটো সাগৰ ভূমধ্য সাগৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত ?


(a) Red Sea (b) Black Sea (c) Baltic Sea (d) Caspian Sea


Ans: (b) Black Sea


Explanation: Black Sea connects via Bosporus Strait. व्याख्या: काला सागर बोस्फोरस जलडमरूमध्य से जुड़ा है। ব্যাখ্যা: ক'লা সাগৰ বোস্পোৰাছ জলডম্বৰেদ্বাৰা সংযুক্ত।


16. Which sea lies below sea level ? कौन-सा सागर समुद्र तल से नीचे है ? কোনটো সাগৰ সমুদ্ৰপৃষ্ঠৰ তলত ?


(a) Red Sea (b) Dead Sea (c) Black Sea (d) Baltic Sea


Ans: (b) Dead Sea


Explanation: Dead Sea is the lowest water body on Earth. व्याख्या: मृत सागर पृथ्वी का सबसे निचला जलाशय है। ব্যাখ্যা: মৃত সাগৰ পৃথিৱীৰ আটাইতকৈ তলত অৱস্থিত।


17. Which ocean lies west of North America ? उत्तर अमेरिका के पश्चिम में कौन-सा महासागर है ? উত্তৰ আমেৰিকাৰ পশ্চিমে কোন মহাসাগৰ ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Indian (c) Pacific (d) Arctic


Ans: (c) Pacific


Explanation: Pacific Ocean lies west of North America. व्याख्या: प्रशांत महासागर उत्तर अमेरिका के पश्चिम में है। ব্যাখ্যা: প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰ উত্তৰ আমেৰিকাৰ পশ্চিমে।


18. Which ocean lies between Europe and America ? यूरोप और अमेरिका के बीच कौन-सा महासागर है ?ইউৰোপ আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজত কোন মহাসাগৰ ?


(a) Pacific (b) Indian (c) Arctic (d) Atlantic


Ans: (d) Atlantic


Explanation: Atlantic Ocean separates Europe and America. व्याख्या: अटलांटिक महासागर यूरोप और अमेरिका के बीच है। ব্যাখ্যা: আটলান্টিক মহাসাগৰ ইউৰোপ আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজত।


19. Which is the warmest ocean ? सबसे गर्म महासागर कौन-सा है ? সৰ্বাধিক উষ্ণ মহাসাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) Pacific (b) Atlantic (c) Indian (d) Arctic


Ans: (c) Indian


Explanation: Indian Ocean receives maximum solar heat. व्याख्या: हिंद महासागर सबसे अधिक गर्म है। ব্যাখ্যা: ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ সৰ্বাধিক উষ্ণ।


20. Which ocean remains frozen most of the year ? कौन-सा महासागर अधिकतर समय जमी रहती है ?কোন মহাসাগৰ অধিকাংশ সময় বৰফেৰে ঢকা থাকে ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Pacific (c) Indian (d) Arctic


Answer: (d) Arctic


Explanation: Arctic Ocean is near the North Pole. व्याख्या: आर्कटिक महासागर उत्तरी ध्रुव के पास है। ব্যাখ্যা: আর্কটিক মহাসাগৰ উত্তৰ মেৰুৰ ওচৰত।


21. Which sea is famous for ancient trade routes ? प्राचीन व्यापार मार्गों के लिए प्रसिद्ध सागर कौन-सा है ? প্ৰাচীন বাণিজ্য পথৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত সাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) Baltic Sea (b) Mediterranean Sea (c) Black Sea (d) Red Sea


Ans: (b) Mediterranean Sea


Explanation: Mediterranean Sea was central to ancient trade. व्याख्या: भूमध्य सागर प्राचीन व्यापार का केंद्र था। ব্যাখ্যা: ভূমধ্য সাগৰ প্ৰাচীন বাণিজ্যৰ কেন্দ্ৰ আছিল।


22. Which sea is near Greece ? ग्रीस के पास कौन-सा सागर है ? গ্ৰীচৰ ওচৰত কোনটো সাগৰ আছে ?


(a) Baltic Sea (b) Adriatic Sea (c) Aegean Sea (d) Black Sea


Ans: (c) Aegean Sea


Explanation: Aegean Sea lies near Greece. व्याख्या: एजियन सागर ग्रीस के पास है। ব্যাখ্যা: এজিয়ান সাগৰ গ্ৰীচৰ ওচৰত।


23. Which sea lies between Italy and Balkan Peninsula ? इटली और बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप के बीच कौन-सा सागर है ? ইটালি আৰু বাল্কান উপদ্বীপৰ মাজত কোনটো সাগৰ ?


(a) Black Sea (b) Adriatic Sea (c) Aegean Sea (d) Baltic Sea


Ans: (b) Adriatic Sea


Explanation: Adriatic Sea separates Italy and Balkans. व्याख्या: एड्रियाटिक सागर इटली और बाल्कन के बीच है। ব্যাখ্যা: এড্ৰিয়াটিক সাগৰ ইটালি আৰু বাল্কানৰ মাজত।


24. Which sea has no major rivers flowing into it ? किस सागर में कोई बड़ी नदी नहीं गिरती ? কোন সাগৰত কোনো ডাঙৰ নদী নপৰে ?


(a) Baltic Sea (b) Black Sea (c) Red Sea (d) Caspian Sea


Ans: (c) Red Sea


Explanation: Red Sea has no major river inflow. व्याख्या: लाल सागर में कोई बड़ी नदी नहीं गिरती। ব্যাখ্যা: লাল সাগৰত কোনো ডাঙৰ নদী নপৰে।


25. Which gulf is rich in petroleum ? कौन-सी खाड़ी पेट्रोलियम से समृद्ध है ? কোন উপসাগৰ তেল সম্পদে সমৃদ্ধ ?


(a) Gulf of Aden (b) Persian Gulf (c) Gulf of Oman (d) Gulf of Mexico


Ans: (b) Persian Gulf


Explanation: Persian Gulf has huge oil reserves. व्याख्या: फारस की खाड़ी तेल भंडारों से भरपूर है। ব্যাখ্যা: পাৰস্য উপসাগৰ তেল সম্পদে সমৃদ্ধ।


26. Which ocean has the deepest trench in the world ? किस महासागर में विश्व की सबसे गहरी खाई है ? কোন মহাসাগৰত বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক গভীৰ খাদ আছে ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Indian (c) Pacific (d) Arctic


Ans: (c) Pacific


Explanation: The Mariana Trench, the deepest trench, is in the Pacific Ocean. व्याख्या: मारियाना खाई प्रशांत महासागर में स्थित है। ব্যাখ্যা: মাৰিয়ানা খাদ প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰত অৱস্থিত।


27. Which is the warmest ocean in the world ? विश्व का सबसे गर्म महासागर कौन-सा है ? বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বাধিক উষ্ণ মহাসাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Indian (c) Pacific (d) Arctic


Ans: (b) Indian


Explanation: It receives maximum solar heat. व्याख्या: इसे सबसे अधिक सूर्य ताप मिलता है। ব্যাখ্যা: ইয়াত সৰ্বাধিক সূৰ্য তাপ পোৱা যায়।


28. Which is the coldest ocean ? सबसे ठंडा महासागर कौन-सा है ? সৰ্বাধিক শীতল মহাসাগৰ কোনটো ?


(a) Pacific (b) Atlantic (c) Arctic (d) Indian


Ans: (c) Arctic


Explanation: It is located near the North Pole. व्याख्या: यह उत्तरी ध्रुव के पास स्थित है। ব্যাখ্যা: ই উত্তৰ মেৰুৰ ওচৰত অৱস্থিত।


29. Which gulf lies between Iran and the Arabian Peninsula ? ईरान और अरब प्रायद्वीप के बीच कौन-सी खाड़ी है ? ইৰাণ আৰু আৰব উপদ্বীপৰ মাজত কোনখন উপসাগৰ ?


(a) Gulf of Oman (b) Persian Gulf (c) Gulf of Aden (d) Red Sea


Ans: (b) Persian Gulf


Explanation: It separates Iran from Arabia. व्याख्या: यह ईरान और अरब को अलग करती है। ব্যাখ্যা: ই ইৰাণ আৰু আৰবক পৃথক কৰে।


30. Which sea lies to the north of Europe ? यूरोप के उत्तर में कौन-सा सागर है ? ইউৰোপৰ উত্তৰে কোনটো সাগৰ আছে ?


(a) Baltic Sea (b) Black Sea (c) North Sea (d) Mediterranean Sea


Ans: (c) North Sea


Explanation: It is located north of the European continent. व्याख্যা: यह यूरोप के उत्तर में स्थित है। ব্যাখ্যা: ই ইউৰোপৰ উত্তৰে অৱস্থিত।


31. Which sea lies between Italy and the Balkan Peninsula?  इटली और बाल्कन प्रायद्वीप के बीच कौन-सा सागर है ? ইটালি আৰু বাল্কান উপদ্বীপৰ মাজত কোনটো সাগৰ ?


(a) Aegean (b) Adriatic (c) Black (d) Baltic


Ans: (b) Adriatic


Explanation: It separates Italy from the Balkans. व्याख्या: यह इटली और बाल्कन को अलग करता है। ব্যাখ্যা: ই ইটালি আৰু বাল্কানক পৃথক কৰে।


32. Which ocean lies to the south of India ? भारत के दक्षिण में कौन-सा महासागर है ? ভাৰতৰ দক্ষিণে কোন মহাসাগৰ আছে ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Pacific (c) Indian (d) Arctic


Ans: (c) Indian


Explanation: India lies north of the Indian Ocean. व्याख्या: भारत हिंद महासागर के उत्तर में है। ব্যাখ্যা: ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ উত্তৰে অৱস্থিত।


33. Which sea is near Greece ? ग्रीस के पास कौन-सा सागर है ? গ্ৰীচৰ ওচৰত কোনটো সাগৰ আছে ?


(a) Adriatic (b) Black (c) Aegean (d) Baltic


Ans: (c) Aegean


Explanation: It lies between Greece and Turkey. व्याख्या: यह ग्रीस और तुर्की के बीच है। ব্যাখ্যা: ই গ্ৰীচ আৰু তুৰ্কীৰ মাজত।


34. Which ocean lies to the east of Africa ? अफ्रीका के पूर्व में कौन-सा महासागर है ? আফ্ৰিকাৰ পূবে কোন মহাসাগৰ আছে ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Indian (c) Pacific (d) Arctic


Ans: (b) Indian


Explanation: Africa’s eastern coast borders the Indian Ocean. व्याख्या: अफ्रीका का पूर्वी तट हिंद महासागर से लगता है। ব্যাখ্যা: আফ্ৰিকাৰ পূব উপকূল ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ সৈতে লাগি আছে।


35. Which ocean lies to the west of North America ? उत्तर अमेरिका के पश्चिम में कौन-सा महासागर है ? উত্তৰ আমেৰিকাৰ পশ্চিমে কোন মহাসাগৰ ?


(a) Atlantic (b) Indian (c) Pacific (d) Arctic


Ans: (c) Pacific


Explanation: The Pacific borders the western coast of America. व्याख्या: अमेरिका का पश्चिमी तट प्रशांत महासागर से लगा है। ব্যাখ্যা: আমেৰিকাৰ পশ্চিম উপকূল প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰৰ সৈতে লাগি আছে।


36. Which sea has no major rivers flowing into it ? किस सागर में कोई बड़ी नदी नहीं गिरती ? কোন সাগৰত কোনো ডাঙৰ নদী নপৰে ?


(a) Black Sea (b) Red Sea (c) Baltic Sea (d) Caspian Sea


Ans: (b) Red Sea


Explanation: It receives no major river water. व्याख्या: इसमें कोई बड़ी नदी नहीं गिरती। ব্যাখ্যা: ইয়াত কোনো ডাঙৰ নদী নপৰে।


37. Which sea lies between Turkey and Russia ?